vádemeléssel végződő eljárás

Hungarian translation: proceeding resulting in an indictment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vádemeléssel végződő eljárás
Hungarian translation:proceeding resulting in an indictment
Entered by: Szüdi Gábor

12:28 Jan 11, 2014
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Büntetőjog
English term or phrase: vádemeléssel végződő eljárás
Drogfogyasztással összefüggő bűncselekmények esetén elterelést is lehet választani és emiatt csökkent a vádemeléssel végződő eljárások száma.
Szüdi Gábor
Hungary
proceeding resulting in an indictment
Explanation:
proceeding resulting in an indictment
Selected response from:

danny boyd
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4proceeding resulting in an indictment
danny boyd
4 -3(procedure leading to) conviction
Peter Boskovitz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proceeding resulting in an indictment


Explanation:
proceeding resulting in an indictment

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU: Ez a pontos
19 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Peter Simon
20 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: ritkán értek dannyval egyet, de most abszolút igaza van!
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Ildiko Santana
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanx!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
(procedure leading to) conviction


Explanation:
Drogfogyasztással összefüggő bűncselekmények esetén elterelést is lehet választani, és emiatt csökkent a vádemeléssel végződő eljárások száma.

Drog related crimes result in less conviction due to the (suspect's) option to choose the (drug) diversion program.

https://www.google.hu/#q="result in less convictions"
https://www.google.hu/#q="procedure leading to conviction"

(Szerintem nem a mondat és pláne nem a kifejezés a nyelv legkisebb lefordítható eleme, hanem a gondolat.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-01-11 22:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vádemeléssel végződő eljárások száma
=
Number of convictions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-01-11 23:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JAVÍTÁS: ...crimes result in less convictionS ... (lemaradt egy betű)

Peter Boskovitz
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm. Csatlakozom ugyanakkor a többiekhez és az indictment tűnik nekem is megfelelőnek.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2
6 hrs

neutral  danny boyd: ‘Conviction’ – ítélet, elítélés ‘Indictment’ – vádemelés. There’s a huge difference.
9 hrs

disagree  JANOS SAMU: Sentencing az ítélethozatal és azt meg kell előzni a vádemelésnek és a vádemelés eredménye nem feltétlenül ítélethozatal, hanem lehet a büntetőeljárás felfüggesztése (dismissal) vagy hibás bírói eljárás (mistrial) is.
9 hrs
  -> Természetesen VAN elvi különbség a conviction és a vádemelés között, válaszomat mégis fenntartom:)

disagree  Peter Simon: Sorry, you're completely wrong. As danny and Janos pointed out, big difference between "vádemelés" (indictment) and "ítélet" (conviction). The question concerned the first, referring to the "eljárás" by the POLICE, not the court. So: FEWER indictmentS.
10 hrs
  -> One can hardly ever be COMPLETELY worng:)

disagree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Péter, ne haragudj, de sajnos ez nagyon mellément. Csatlakozva az előttem szólókhoz, azt hiszem az impeachment-et nem javasolta senki,
2 days 3 hrs

disagree  Ildiko Santana: Nem minden eljárás (proceeding) végződik vádemeléssel (indictment) vagy elmarasztaló ítélettel (conviction). A jogi fogalmak közötti különbség korántsem pusztán "elvi". http://criminal.lawyers.com/Criminal-Law-Basics/The-Criminal...
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search