click-wrap licence

Hungarian translation: kattintással elfogadott licenc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:click-wrap licence
Hungarian translation:kattintással elfogadott licenc

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:54 Mar 19, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Additional field(s): Internet, e-Commerce, Law (general)
English term or phrase: click-wrap licence
Definition from Min. of Economic Development New Zealand:
A licence concerning the use of a copyright work, usually a software product, that includes pre-drafted terms and conditions of sale that consumers are required to agree to before being able the work. These terms and conditions are usually non-negotiable. A consumer is required to mouse "click" on an "agree" button before being able to load or use the program.

Example sentence(s):
  • Individual genotypes were made available on the HapMap website, but anyone seeking to use the research data was first required to register via the website and enter into a click-wrap licence for the use of the data. Dept of Chemistry - Cambridge University
  • Under Canadian law, a licensee is bound by all the terms of a licence contract if at the moment of acceptance, the licencee had actual knowledge of the existence of the contract. Since the click-wrap procedure only allows software to be downloaded after the licencee has seen the licencing contract, the enforceability of click-wrap licences is generally not an issue. Ridout & Maybee LLP
  • his Click-Wrap Licence Agreement is a user licence (for either a single or a corporate licensee) for software either downloaded from a website or loaded from disk, where the licence terms are accepted on screen by following a "click to accept" procedure. Clickdocs®
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

kattintással elfogadott licenc
Definition:
A másik fajta a click-wrap, amikor csak a telepítés során ismered meg és fogadod el a licencfeltételeket.
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3kattintással elfogadott licenc
Katalin Szilárd
4kattintó csomagolás licenc
Klára Kalamár


  

Translations offered


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kattintással elfogadott licenc


Definition from 576Konzol:
A másik fajta a click-wrap, amikor csak a telepítés során ismered meg és fogadod el a licencfeltételeket.

Example sentence(s):
  • "A windows7-ről értelmetlen találgatások, egy irdatlan nagy és erőforráspazarló vista, amit nagyon próbálnak ráerőltetni az új gépek vásárlóira, mivel a tudatlanul és hanyag kattintással elfogadott licensz és DRM által önként belemennek ők gépük korlátozott használhatóságúvá tételébe." - Itcafe  
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Palma CHATONNET MARTON MS, MA Translation
41 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

Yes  hollowman2
60 days

Yes  Thomas Kis-Major: Azt hiszem, nagyon szerencsés szóválasztás.
60 days

60 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kattintó csomagolás licenc


Definition from Specht Ügyvédi Iroda, Bécs:
Az a licencfeltétel, melyet a felhasználó a szoftver első telepítése során ismer meg, és amelyet – annak érdekében, hogy a program elinduljon – a felhasználónak el kell fogadnia.

Example sentence(s):
  • Egyre gyakrabban találkozhatunk számítógépes szoftverek vásárlása során az úgynevezett „védőburok-licenc“-cel, mely a szoftver használatára vonatkozik (shrink-wrap/click wrap licencek). - Specht  
  • A NYFSZ licencek szerződések, és ugyanazoknak a követelményeknek kell eleget tenniük, mint a szellemi tulajdont képező licencek vagy más szerzői jogi licencek, azaz a licenc megállapodásnak kölcsönösnek kell lennie (bármely formában megfogalmazható: pl. shrink-wrap [zsugorfólia], browse-wrap [böngésző csomagolás], vagy click-wrap [kattintó csomagolás] licencek), a licenc hatásának időben elnyúlónak kell lennie, és olyan megállapodásnak kell lennie, ahol konszenzus van (azaz mindkét fél egyformán értelmezi a szerződéses formát). - CASCADOSS  
Klára Kalamár
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search