contingency factor

Hungarian translation: kontingenciatényező

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contingency factor
Hungarian translation:kontingenciatényező
Entered by: Angéla Görbe

14:23 May 21, 2019
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: contingency factor
Prepare an order-of-magnitude estimate at project initiation. This may include costs associated with the major material elements of the project based on budgetary information provided by one or more vendors. An order-of-magnitude estimate considers costs from similar jobs performed by others and includes engineering, procurement and construction costs, plus any overhead or capital burdens. Typically, order-of-magnitude estimates carry a high contingency factor but still provide a reasonable estimate of potential costs to assist in long-range planning efforts.
-----------
Apply contingency factors based on the level of project detail available and the risk.
Sándor Hamvas
Hungary
kontingenciatényező
Explanation:
Lásd pl. itt:
http://phd.lib.uni-corvinus.hu/655/1/Matyusz_Zsolt_dhu.pdf
Selected response from:

Angéla Görbe
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5kontingenciatényező
Angéla Görbe
5biztonsági tényező, rátartás
Andras Szekany
5bizonytalansági tényező
Péter Tófalvi
Summary of reference entries provided
kontingencia -> szakszó
Katalin Szilárd

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kontingenciatényező


Explanation:
Lásd pl. itt:
http://phd.lib.uni-corvinus.hu/655/1/Matyusz_Zsolt_dhu.pdf

Angéla Görbe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm. Én is kontingencia tényezőnek fordítottam, de arra gondoltam, hátha van valami jó magyaros kifejezés rá.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd: Igazatok van. :) Tényleg egybe kell írni: http://www.e-nyelv.hu/2015-09-23/kontingenciaelmelet/
13 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  hollowman2
41 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: és egybeírjuk.
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
20 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
7 days
  -> Köszönöm.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bizonytalansági tényező


Explanation:
Nem elég sznob, de ennek itt ez a szabatos magyar fordítása.

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Szilárd: A contingency esetlegességet/eshetőséget jelent, amit írsz az uncertainty factor lenne, de annak más a definíciója Ez a szakszó így honosodott meg már nagyon régóta, így tanítják az egyetemeken, így használják a szakemberek is: kontingencia elmélet/modell
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biztonsági tényező, rátartás


Explanation:
-

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


56 mins
Reference: kontingencia -> szakszó

Reference information:
Ez egy szakszó, a megadott szövegkörnyezet azt a fordítást kívánja, amelyet a szakemberek használnak és ez a szó a kontingencia.

https://www.tankonyvtar.hu/hu/tartalom/tamop425/0010_2A_01_C...

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search