pass through characteristic

Hungarian translation: átvett / továbbadott jellemző

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass through characteristic
Hungarian translation:átvett / továbbadott jellemző
Entered by: Andras Szekany

23:27 Dec 3, 2018
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: pass through characteristic
A termékeknél a cég három jellemzőt különböztet meg:
- critical (C/C)
- significant (S/C)
- pass through (P/C)
A két első egyértelmű, a harmadikat is értem, de egy jó fordítást keresek.
Íme a definíciók a P/C-re:
”Any characteristic/feature that a supplier provides on a component that is not checked or used at Client's facility that can result in Client's customer dissatisfaction.”
Vagy a netről:
„Pass-through characteristics are those characteristics produced by outside suppliers (i.e., Tier 1 or Tier 2) which are transparent to the customer's plant processes and controls. As such, quality defects in these characteristics risk being "passed through" to the OEM's final customer(s)”

Tehát olyan jellemzőről van szó, amely a megrendelő számára irreleváns, mert nem ellenőrzi, nem foglalkozik vele, de emiatt a végfelhasználóknál még kialakulhat elégedetlenség.

Hoppá, „irreleváns jellemző” lehet a fordítás?
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
átvett / továbbadott jellemző
Explanation:
akár ellenőrzi, akár nem, amikor átvesz valamit (a beszállítótól), onnan a kockázat átszállt. Tehát ez a(z esetleges) hiba innentől kezdve az övé. Ezt a kockázatot adja tovább, további ellenőrzés nélkül a vevőjének.
Selected response from:

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2átvett / továbbadott jellemző
Andras Szekany
3nem ellenőrzött/nem bevizsgált jellemző
András Veszelka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nem ellenőrzött/nem bevizsgált jellemző


Explanation:
Vagyis ellenőrzés, bevizsgálás stb. nélkül "áthalad" a gyártásban.

András Veszelka
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
átvett / továbbadott jellemző


Explanation:
akár ellenőrzi, akár nem, amikor átvesz valamit (a beszállítótól), onnan a kockázat átszállt. Tehát ez a(z esetleges) hiba innentől kezdve az övé. Ezt a kockázatot adja tovább, további ellenőrzés nélkül a vevőjének.

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Szerintem inkább ez.
11 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search