Runoff at supplier

Hungarian translation: működési próba a szállítónál

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Runoff at supplier
Hungarian translation:működési próba a szállítónál
Entered by: Tibor Pataki

06:17 Dec 4, 2018
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Runoff at supplier
Köszönöm előre is, ez az átvételi folyamatnak lehet a része, de pontosan mi illik rá? Pl. itt is említik http://pac-edge.com/node/27
Tibor Pataki
Hungary
működési próba a szállítónál
Explanation:
Átvételkor alkalmazandó vizsgálat.
Machine run-off - próbajáratás, működési próba, gépképességi vizsgálat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 óra (2018-12-04 15:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The buyer specifies that the machine purchase is dependent upon the builder verifying the machine's capability on a specified production run (called a "runoff"). The first runoff is usually done on the builder's premises. During the runoff, a specified number of parts are produced, and SPC data is collected. If this runoff passes, a second runoff is done after the machine is delivered to the buyer's plant. In both cases, these runoffs are supposed to be done in a way that simulates production conditions. For example, the parts per hour, efficiency rates, and tool change intervals may be specified.

https://www.pmpa.org/.../machine-qualification---alternative...
Selected response from:

Zsuzsanna Lőrincz
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm a megerősítést!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2működési próba a szállítónál
Zsuzsanna Lőrincz
4a szállítónál kifutó
Andras Szekany


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runoff at supplier
a szállítónál kifutó


Explanation:
kifutó, mármint lejáró, idejét kitöltött, hasonlók. Pl. 57-es Chevy már kifutó modell

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
runoff at supplier
működési próba a szállítónál


Explanation:
Átvételkor alkalmazandó vizsgálat.
Machine run-off - próbajáratás, működési próba, gépképességi vizsgálat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 óra (2018-12-04 15:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The buyer specifies that the machine purchase is dependent upon the builder verifying the machine's capability on a specified production run (called a "runoff"). The first runoff is usually done on the builder's premises. During the runoff, a specified number of parts are produced, and SPC data is collected. If this runoff passes, a second runoff is done after the machine is delivered to the buyer's plant. In both cases, these runoffs are supposed to be done in a way that simulates production conditions. For example, the parts per hour, efficiency rates, and tool change intervals may be specified.

https://www.pmpa.org/.../machine-qualification---alternative...

Zsuzsanna Lőrincz
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
köszönöm a megerősítést!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Szekany: akkor már "átvételi" (de nem venném ezt alapul, ugyanis nem az "ott" végzett próba, hanem annak (a felelősségnek) az átadása a fontos
2 hrs

agree  András Veszelka: https://www.google.hu/search?q="működési próba" gyár&oq="műk...
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, szerintem még a "próbaüzem" ill. "gyártási próbaüzem" is szóba jöhet. A supplier inkább "beszálllító", mert a szállítónak fuvarozási jelentése is van.
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search