\"Copy and share this disc!\"

Hungarian translation: Másolható és terjeszthető!

17:44 Jan 12, 2018
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: \"Copy and share this disc!\"
In the context of being printed on a DVD (telling people it is okay to copy and share the DVD)
sanderson1611
United States
Hungarian translation:Másolható és terjeszthető!
Explanation:
To keep it nice and short. Literally “Free to copy and spread”.
Selected response from:

Peter Boskovitz
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Másolható és terjeszthető!
Peter Boskovitz
5 +2A lemez tartalma szabadon másolható és megosztható.
csdaniel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\\\"copy and share this disc!\\\"
A lemez tartalma szabadon másolható és megosztható.


Explanation:
A lemez tartalma szabadon másolható és megosztható. (feltételes módot használtam - I am using the contitional here)
A lemez tartamla = the contents of the disk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-01-12 17:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the "content of the disk" is singular is preferred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-01-12 17:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esetleg : Másold le és oszd meg! (imperative)


csdaniel
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi: A felszólító mód nem jó. Ez egy lehetőség, nem egy parancs.
1 hr

agree  Gusztáv Jánvári
2 days 14 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
\"copy and share this disc!\"
Másolható és terjeszthető!


Explanation:
To keep it nice and short. Literally “Free to copy and spread”.

Peter Boskovitz
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Péter Tófalvi: Az alanyt meg kell adni, akkor is, ha nyilvánvalónak tűnik. A „szabad” szó is kell oda, hisz végülis bármi másolható, ha nagyon akarjuk.
1 hr

agree  hollowman2
1 hr

agree  Annamaria Amik: Szerintem nem kell megadni az alanyt, mert például ellenkező esetben is, amikor "nem terjeszthető", egyértelmű, hogy mire vonatkozik. Esetleg "szabadon másolható és terjeszthető".
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
3 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search