dayparting

Hungarian translation: napszak-megoszlás

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
21:04 Mar 22, 2020
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Additional field(s): Advertising / Public Relations, Internet, e-Commerce, Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: dayparting
Definition from WordStream:
Dayparting is a pay-per-click (PPC) advertising tactic by which you schedule ads for certain times of day or certain days of the week in order to more effectively target audiences. For example, if you’re advertising your store to local prospects, you can use dayparting to ensure that your ads only show when your store is open.

Example sentence(s):
  • For this brand, we were running Facebook Ad campaigns and Google AdWords campaigns. I utilized dayparting only on Facebook Ads, knowing that the marketers would most likely to pay attention to our ad during work hours and not in their personal hours. Disruptive Advertising
  • While dayparting is an extremely useful tool for boosting performance, it’s critical that you employ your ad scheduling strategy in a consistent manner with your campaign goals. PPC Hero
  • Dayparting is useful when you know that your ads will have a greater impact on certain days of the week or times of the day. AdRoll
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Hungarian translation:napszak-megoszlás
Definition:
Napszakok: olyan időintervallumok, melyek összefüggésben vannak bizonyos célközönségek által leginkább nézett idősávokkal. Általában a következő napszakokról beszélhetünk:

– nappal: 06:00-15:59
– főműsoridő előtt: 16:00-18:59
– főműsoridő: 19:00-22:59
– késő éjszaka: 23:00-05:59
Selected response from:

Gizella Katalin Abrudan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2napszak-megoszlás
Gizella Katalin Abrudan
5 -2napbúcsúztató
Andras Szekany


  

Translations offered


  confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
napbúcsúztató


Definition from own experience or research:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • - - - 

Explanation:
-
Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Peter Simon: Ez csak akkor állná meg a helyét, ha pl. nem lenne a példában az is, hogy "ads only show when your store is open". Nem igazán a nap búcsúztatása...
1 hr

No  Katalin Horváth McClure: A definíciót elolvasva nem értem, hogy jöhetett ki ez.
4 days

  confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
napszak-megoszlás


Definition from KözerületiMédia:
Napszakok: olyan időintervallumok, melyek összefüggésben vannak bizonyos célközönségek által leginkább nézett idősávokkal. Általában a következő napszakokról beszélhetünk:

– nappal: 06:00-15:59
– főműsoridő előtt: 16:00-18:59
– főműsoridő: 19:00-22:59
– késő éjszaka: 23:00-05:59

Example sentence(s):
  • TV alapfogalmak 3. Napszak-megoszlás (Daypart mix) Az RTL, TV2 és M1 csatornák esetében fontos a napszak-megoszlás - Slideshare.net  
  • Mindenképp fontos tisztában lenni azzal, egy márka milyen posztokkal, melyik napszakban, mely célcsoportra hirdetve, milyen kampányokkal, milyen termékekkel jut előre. Van sok-sok fizetős eszköz és jó pár ingyenes. - Origo  
Gizella Katalin Abrudan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Katalin Horváth McClure Belekötnék, de csak annyiból, hogy a kérdés "dayparting", és a magyarázat az aktív igéről szól, vagyis arról a stratágiáról, amikor az egyes hirdetések napszakmegoszlását meghatározzák. Az pedig inkább "napszakmegoszTás", aminek az eredménye a napszakmegoszlás (daypart mix). Mert ugye valamit megosztasz bizonyos kategóriák (dobozok, gyerekek stb.) között, és ennek eredményeképp az adott dolog megoszlik ezen kategóriák között. Szerintem.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Erzsébet Czopyk
13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm :-)

Yes  Peter Boskovitz: De a többszörös összetételeket 6 szótagig kötőjel nélkül írjuk – napszakmegoszlás
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Köszönöm. Igen. A TV alapfogalmak oldalán volt kötőjellel, és nem figyeltem erre fel időben.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search