tally

Hungarian translation: strigula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tally
Hungarian translation:strigula
Entered by: Attila Magyar

12:44 Feb 28, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / számolás
English term or phrase: tally
Arról a számolási módszerről van szó, amikor 5-ös csoportokban vonalkákat húzkodunk.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tally_marks

Mi is a jelek neve? Rovátka? Vagy egyszerűen vonalka?
Attila Magyar
Hungary
strigula
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

rajtranslator
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5strigula
rajtranslator
2 +2strigulázás
Zsuzsa Berenyi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strigula


Explanation:
:-)

rajtranslator
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jajj tényleg! Pedig vagy 10 percet gondolkodtam rajta...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ajna Tóth
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  hollowman2
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Istvan Nagy
19 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 1 hr

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 days
  -> Köszönöm!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strigulázás


Explanation:
Vagy ezt nem tekintjük magyar szónak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-02-28 12:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Akkor bizonyára igazunk van...

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm! Nekem a főnév kell, ugyh a strigula lesz a jó!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gusztáv Jánvári: ha módszer, akkor -ázás.
21 mins

agree  Istvan Nagy
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search