forced hot-air furnace and ducts

Hungarian translation: fúvottlevegős kazán

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forced hot-air furnace and ducts
Hungarian translation:fúvottlevegős kazán
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

22:34 Jan 18, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
English term or phrase: forced hot-air furnace and ducts
Gépészek, segítsetek! Különösen a
"forced hot-air" a központi probléma...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
fúvottevegős kemence vagy kohó
Explanation:
a fúvottlevegősre mérget vehetsz
Selected response from:

Jakab Arpad
Grading comment
Azért választom ezt, mert közben kiderült, hogy fűtési rendszerről van szó, meleg levegőt fújó légkondi típusú dolog, csak nagy, egy egész épület fűtésére.
Köszi szépen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fúvottevegős kemence vagy kohó
Jakab Arpad
2nyomólégkazán és -csatorna
Csaba Ban


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nyomólégkazán és -csatorna


Explanation:
En-Hu kék műszaki szótár:
forced air duct: nyomólégcsatorna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 22:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nem értek a témához, de a szótári infók alapján egyéb forrás híján ezt írnám

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fúvottevegős kemence vagy kohó


Explanation:
a fúvottlevegősre mérget vehetsz

Jakab Arpad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Azért választom ezt, mert közben kiderült, hogy fűtési rendszerről van szó, meleg levegőt fújó légkondi típusú dolog, csak nagy, egy egész épület fűtésére.
Köszi szépen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search