root valve

Hungarian translation: elzáró szelep; tőszelep

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root valve
Hungarian translation:elzáró szelep; tőszelep
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

14:20 Jul 18, 2018
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: root valve
„An instrument root valve is used for isolation of pressure gauges, orifice plates, flush rings, and various measurement instruments. The instrument valve normally “lives” in the open position and is closed only to isolate the instrument for service or replacement - thus the valve sees very few cycles over its life.”
www.rawsonlp.com/media/downloads/PBM/IM_TIV_Resource_Packet...

tőszelep?
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
elzáró szelep
Explanation:
a belinkelt ábrán ez van

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-07-19 06:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amúgy - ha jól emlékszem az ábrára - "tőszelep" is, mivel közvetlenül az edényfalba hajtják be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-07-19 07:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

és akkor a pontot is nekem adod(?)
Selected response from:

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elzáró szelep
Andras Szekany
4szögszelep
Attila Bielik


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szögszelep


Explanation:
szerintem ez a neve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 óra (2018-07-18 20:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

szerintem azok nagyrésze félreírt tűszelep....(kép pedig nincs róluk)

Attila Bielik
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Szögszelepre 285, tőszelepre 485 találatot kaptam, már ha ez releváns.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elzáró szelep


Explanation:
a belinkelt ábrán ez van

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-07-19 06:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amúgy - ha jól emlékszem az ábrára - "tőszelep" is, mivel közvetlenül az edényfalba hajtják be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-07-19 07:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

és akkor a pontot is nekem adod(?)

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Köszi!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Na, erre a kommentre vártam! :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search