knockout pot

Hungarian translation: cseppleválasztó edény

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knockout pot
Hungarian translation:cseppleválasztó edény
Entered by: Peter Szekretar

21:10 Mar 9, 2020
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / áramlástechnika
English term or phrase: knockout pot
Téma: A korábban kérdezett gas operated exhauster ejector telepítése
Alcím: Suction and discharge piping
Szövegkörnyezet: Knockout pots (with properly sized vents) dip legs, aftercondensers and silencers are all suitable for normal operation.

Köszönöm a segítséget.
Peter Szekretar
France
cseppleválasztó
Explanation:
A vapor–liquid separator may also be referred to as a flash drum, breakpot, knock-out drum or knock-out pot, compressor suction drum or compressor inlet drum. When used to remove suspended water droplets from streams of air, it is often called a demister.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2020-03-18 15:57:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Köszönöm.
Selected response from:

Sándor Hamvas
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm a válaszokat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cseppleválasztó
Sándor Hamvas
5lecsapató edény
Andras Szekany


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lecsapató edény


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=knock out pot&sxsrf=ALeKk01_...

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 547

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cseppleválasztó


Explanation:
A vapor–liquid separator may also be referred to as a flash drum, breakpot, knock-out drum or knock-out pot, compressor suction drum or compressor inlet drum. When used to remove suspended water droplets from streams of air, it is often called a demister.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2020-03-18 15:57:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Köszönöm.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vapor%E2%80%93liquid_separator
Sándor Hamvas
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Köszönöm a válaszokat!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Bielik
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search