media outlet

Hungarian translation: sajtóorgánum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media outlet
Hungarian translation:sajtóorgánum
Entered by: Zsuzsanna Tóth (X)

19:47 Sep 15, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: media outlet
A szöveg a vállalati médiakapcsolatkról szól. A teljes mondat így hangzik: "Be familiar with the media outlet that the reporter represents."
Zsuzsanna Tóth (X)
sajtóorgánum
Explanation:
Zsenmin Zsipao, The Times, Spiegel, TV2, Danubius Rádió, ilyesmi.
Selected response from:

Andras Malatinszky
Grading comment
Köszönöm a közreműködést :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sajtóorgánum
Andras Malatinszky
4médiacég
Attila Hajdu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sajtóorgánum


Explanation:
Zsenmin Zsipao, The Times, Spiegel, TV2, Danubius Rádió, ilyesmi.


    Reference: http://www.szakacsimre.hu/cgibin/index.php?hcsid=5
Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm a közreműködést :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Sandor: ja, ja
27 mins

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: sőt igenigen :-)
1 day 9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médiacég


Explanation:
A sajtó csak a nyomtatott médiát jelenti. Ez felöleli pl. a tévécsatornákat is a lapkiadók mellett.

Attila Hajdu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: Attila, a sajtó mellett ott van a nyomtatott/írott jelző is, ha csak újság.
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search