Closed Captioning

Hungarian translation: zárt feliratozás

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Closed Captioning
Hungarian translation:zárt feliratozás
Entered by: Babel Media (X)

16:00 Feb 22, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Closed Captioning
Hello,

I would like to know if the abbreviation and logo of Closed Captioning is left as is in Icelandic, or what the correct abbreviation would be if localized.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closed_captioning

Thanks very much!
Babel Media (X)
United Kingdom
zárt feliratozás
Explanation:
closed caption – hang szöveges megjelenítése (feliratozás kérésre)

http://fupet.rshun.hu/2008/09/30/fogalom-ertelmezes-„closed-...
Selected response from:

Klára Kalamár
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8zárt feliratozás
Klára Kalamár
5 +2néző által aktiválható feliratozás
JANOS SAMU
5 +2zárt feliratozás
Ildiko Santana
4zárt felirat (closed captioning)
Balázs Sudár


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed captioning
zárt felirat (closed captioning)


Explanation:
http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eszközök_sávszélességének_listá...

abbreviation: CC

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
closed captioning
zárt feliratozás


Explanation:
closed caption – hang szöveges megjelenítése (feliratozás kérésre)

http://fupet.rshun.hu/2008/09/30/fogalom-ertelmezes-„closed-...

Klára Kalamár
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  webgobe: Nincs elfogadott rövidítése magyarul, az általam ismert rendszereken egyszerűen CC szerepel.
14 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Gusztáv Jánvári
21 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Attila Széphegyi
26 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Katalin Szilárd: According to the further context this is the correct answer. If closed capitioning appeared on a DVD for example, then Balázs's answer would be correct (zárt felirat).
44 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  hollowman2
1 day 1 hr
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 days
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
12 days

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: és ennyi évvel később is segített!!! Kösziiii
2022 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed captioning
zárt feliratozás


Explanation:
This is "zárt feliratozás" in Hungarian, and the logo is the same, as far as I know. See here, with detailed explanation of the term:
http://fupet.rshun.hu/2008/09/30/fogalom-ertelmezes-„closed-captioning”/

"Először is nekem először DVD feliratoknál tűnt fel. DVD lejátszóban nem úgy szerepel hogy subtitle (már ha angolul van), hanem az van a felirat opciónál hogy Closed Captioning. Józan paraszti ésszel érti az ember hogy a feliratról van szó, na de miért van ilyen érdekes szóösszetétellel kifejezve? (...)
Zárt feliratozás az a kifejezés ami leír több televízió vagy videó képernyőn megjelenő felirat rendszert, hogy további vagy magyarázó információt szolgáltasson a nézőnek, aki el akarja érni. A zárt feliratozás általában a műsor hanganyag átiratát tartalmazza, ahogy előfordul (akár szó szerint vagy szerkesztett formában), néha tartalmaz nem beszédben előforduló mozzanatokat is."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-02-22 16:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The term “closed” in closed captioning indicates that not all viewers see the captions — only those who choose to decode or activate them. This distinguishes from “open captions” (sometimes called “burned-in” or “hardcoded” captions), which are visible to all viewers.

A “zárt” kifejezés a zárt feliratozásban azt jelzi, hogy nem minden néző látja a feliratokat – csak aki képes dekódolni, vagy aki aktiválja. Ez a megkülönböztetés a “nyílt feliratozás”-ból ered (néha “beleégetett” vagy “hardcoded” feliratoknak hívják), ami látható minden néző számára."

(Looks like the link won't work unless you copy it and paste it in your browser)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your reply. Unfortunately it's impossible to award points to two different linguists, despite the answer being the same, so I've selected the previous one for the sake of fairness, as it was posted earlier.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gusztáv Jánvári
19 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Istvan Nagy
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed captioning
néző által aktiválható feliratozás


Explanation:
While there might be a literal translation "zárt feliratozás" I dislike the term, because an average Hungarian mortal would have to research what the word "zárt" (closed) means in the given context. Therefore I prefer to use the recommended term, which means "captioning that can be activated by the viewer". That makes more sense to me.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
1 hr

agree  Julia Prazsmary: Rövidebben talán opcionális (feliratozás)
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search