foci

Hungarian translation: gócok

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foci
Hungarian translation:gócok
Entered by: Janos Fazakas

12:00 Dec 14, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical analysis
English term or phrase: foci
1) Organism viability was determined by fluorescing foci counts for viral and chlamydial strains and by CFU counts for mycoplasmal and ureaplasmal strains.
2) Viability Challenge at 4°C Foci of infected cells/200 ľL
3) Viability Challenge at RT Foci of infected cells/200 ľL
Janos Fazakas
gócok
Explanation:
Ez víruskutatással kapcsolatos szöveg és ott a szakkifejezés a góc. A focus többes száma.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Mindenkinek nagyon köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gócok
JANOS SAMU
4 +1gócpontok
Krisztina Szűcs
4pontok
Karoly Marko
3helyek
HalmoforBT
2fókuszok
Hungi (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pontok


Explanation:
...fluoreszcensen jelölt/fluoreszkáló pontok...

Karoly Marko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fókuszok


Explanation:
A fókusz többesszáma.

Hungi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 30

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
helyek


Explanation:
A latin "focus" (hely) többesszáma, de csak linkek keresése nélkül, csípőből tüzelve, hátha segít.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2005-12-14 15:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Igazad van, ezt hívják sakkvakságnak (ismert a *genius loci* = a hely szelleme, innen is lehet tudni). A vakság az f elnézése l-nek.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Hajdu: Az nem a "locus"? :) A "focus" középpont. Lehet, hogy ezzel együtt igazad van, mert elírták az eredetit.
23 mins
  -> Lásd fent.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gócok


Explanation:
Ez víruskutatással kapcsolatos szöveg és ott a szakkifejezés a góc. A focus többes száma.


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:bfIwpYNPA68J:www.webio.hu...
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Mindenkinek nagyon köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: utólag is köszi, most kerestem rá :) de nekem is segített
2800 days

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gócpontok


Explanation:
gócpontok

Krisztina Szűcs
Romania
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi
3846 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search