Lepidic growth pattern

Hungarian translation: lepidikus növekedési jelleg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lepidic growth pattern
Hungarian translation:lepidikus növekedési jelleg
Entered by: Tamas Elek

10:55 Feb 7, 2014
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Lepidic growth pattern
The terms AIS (adenocarcinoma in situ) or MIA (minimally invasive adenocarcinoma) should not be diagnosed in small biopsies or cytology specimens. If a noninvasive pattern is present in a small biopsy, it should be referred to as a lepidic growth pattern. In addition, the term large cell carcinoma should not be used for diagnosis in small biopsy or cytology specimens and should be restricted to resection specimens where the tumor is thoroughly sampled to exclude a differentiated component (IASLC/ATS/ERS).
Tamas Elek
Hungary
lepidikus növekedési jelleg
Explanation:
Lásd második pdf
Selected response from:

Dora Miklody
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm a gyors választ, sokat segített.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lepidikus növekedési jelleg
Dora Miklody
3alveoláris növekedési mintázat
Andras Mohay (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lepidic growth pattern
lepidikus növekedési jelleg


Explanation:
Lásd második pdf


    Reference: http://www.frank-diagn.hu/pdf/Eloadas_Anyag_6.pdf
    Reference: http://www.kmcongress.com/eloadasok/mpt2011/papay_judit.pdf
Dora Miklody
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Köszönöm a gyors választ, sokat segített.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Boldog névnapot :)
3 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

agree  hollowman2
5 days
  -> Köszönöm!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lepidic growth pattern
alveoláris növekedési mintázat


Explanation:
Egy alternatív lehetőség.

A "lepidikus" még nem honosodott meg igazán a magyar orvosi nyelvben.

[1]
lepidic Referring to growth—in particular of a tumour—along an alveolar or alveolus-like structure.
Example
The “classic” lepidic growth is that of bronchioloalveolar carcinoma in the terminal airways of the lungs.
Segen's Medical Dictionary. © 2012 Farlex, Inc. All rights reserved.

[2]
Alveoláris növekedési mintázat esetén az összesített halálozás 52 százalékkal több volt, mint a másik két csoportban, és a betegségspecifikus ...
http://www.medicalonline.hu/tudomany/cikk/a_nem_kissejtes_tu...

[3]
A BAC jellegzetes bronchioloalveolaris
növekedése nemcsak azt
jelenti, hogy a tumor az alveolaris
szeptumok mentén terjed (lepidic
spreading), hanem azt is, hogy a daganatsejtek
– a növekedés folytonosságának
megszakadásával – távolabbi
alveolaris területeken is
implantálódhatnak (aerogen spreading).
http://www.aleph.hu/~motesz/docs/moldvay.pdf



Andras Mohay (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search