functionally eligible

Hungarian translation: funkcionális (működési) szempontból jogosult; olyan funkcionális problémája van, ami jogosulttá teszi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:functionally eligible
Hungarian translation:funkcionális (működési) szempontból jogosult; olyan funkcionális problémája van, ami jogosulttá teszi
Entered by: juvera

18:33 Sep 6, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care
Region (source): English (United States)
English term or phrase: functionally eligible
(Social & health services) "client is functionally eligible for...."
Milyen jogosultság ez?
Ildiko Santana
United States
funkcionális (működési) szempontból jogosult
Explanation:
Arról van szó, hogy van-e olyan funkcionális problémája, amitől jogosult a segítségre.

Provision of meal to an eligible, functionally impaired homebound participant.
Services to assist the functionally impaired elderly with bathing, dressing, ambulation...
...personal care of a functionally impaired older person for a specified period of time.
www.charlottecountyfl.com/ humanservices/seniorservices.asp

What is the "functional" eligibility criteria?
In order to determine whether someone is "functionally" eligible, the applicant will be screened by an access agency to determine whether they are at risk of nursing home placement if home care is not available.
http://www.ctelderlaw.org/Medicaid/medicaid.home.htm#Eligibi...
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Koszi szepen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5funkcionális (működési) szempontból jogosult
juvera
4gyakorlatilag
Electra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gyakorlatilag


Explanation:
jogosult

Electra
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funkcionális (működési) szempontból jogosult


Explanation:
Arról van szó, hogy van-e olyan funkcionális problémája, amitől jogosult a segítségre.

Provision of meal to an eligible, functionally impaired homebound participant.
Services to assist the functionally impaired elderly with bathing, dressing, ambulation...
...personal care of a functionally impaired older person for a specified period of time.
www.charlottecountyfl.com/ humanservices/seniorservices.asp

What is the "functional" eligibility criteria?
In order to determine whether someone is "functionally" eligible, the applicant will be screened by an access agency to determine whether they are at risk of nursing home placement if home care is not available.
http://www.ctelderlaw.org/Medicaid/medicaid.home.htm#Eligibi...


juvera
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Koszi szepen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HalmoforBT: Mohay megoldása a jó, képzeld el, hogy az orvos a következőket mondja: "Hölgyem, az Ön működése nem kifogástalan, tehát kezelésre szorul."
4 days
  -> Bürokráciai nyelvről van szó, nem orvosiról és ez lényeges. El tudod képzelni, hogy egy UK/US orvos azt mondja::'..client is functionally eligible for..'? Eleve nem hívná 'client'nek, hanem 'patient'nek.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search