informed consent

Hungarian translation: tájékozott/tájékoztatáson alapuló beleegyezés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informed consent
Hungarian translation:tájékozott/tájékoztatáson alapuló beleegyezés

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:42 Sep 17, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Additional field(s): Law (general), Medical (general)
English term or phrase: informed consent
Definition from US Food and Drug Administration:
The process of obtaining a patient's permission for a procedure after the patient and doctor have discussed the risks, benefits, and alternatives of the procedure and the patient understands them.

Example sentence(s):
  • As long as the patient is mentally and physically able to make his or her own decisions, medical care cannot begin unless the patient gives informed consent. American Cancer Society
  • Prior to surgery, your child's physician will give you a careful explanation of what procedure will be performed and the risks involved. You will be asked to sign an informed consent form which states in detail that you understand the risks and benefits of your child's surgery. Morgan Stanley Children's Hospital of New York
  • To give informed consent to all procedures and treatment to be rendered, and to have questions answered; and to refuse and/or to discontinue procedures and treatment and to be informed of the consequences of such a decision. Washington Adventist Hospital
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

tájékozott/tájékoztatáson alapuló beleegyezés
Definition:
Lásd GCP (Helyes klinikai gyakorlat) meghatározás.
Az a folyamat, melyben a klinikai vizsgálatban résztvevő betegeket tájékoztatják, és melysorán aláírnak egy nyomtatványt beleegyezésüket jelezvén.
Selected response from:

Beata Kovacs Teslery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2tájékozott/tájékoztatáson alapuló beleegyezés
Beata Kovacs Teslery
5 +1beleegyező nyilatkozat
Attila Bielik


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tájékozott/tájékoztatáson alapuló beleegyezés


Definition from own experience or research:
Lásd GCP (Helyes klinikai gyakorlat) meghatározás.
Az a folyamat, melyben a klinikai vizsgálatban résztvevő betegeket tájékoztatják, és melysorán aláírnak egy nyomtatványt beleegyezésüket jelezvén.

Example sentence(s):
Beata Kovacs Teslery
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Attila Hajdu: Ilyesmi - szövegkörnyezettől függően. Az angol definícióhoz ugyan nem passzol tökéletesen, de az szerintem nem szokványos.
2 days 23 hrs

Yes  Katarina Peters: tájékozott beleegyezési nyilatkozat
2 days 23 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beleegyező nyilatkozat


Definition from 35/2005. (VIII. 26.) EüM rendelet az em:
beleegyező nyilatkozat (informed consent): a vizsgálatban való részvételre felkért cselekvőképes személynek az Eütv. 159. §-a (1) bekezdésének e) pontja szerinti nyilatkozata, illetve korlátozottan cselekvőképes vagy cselekvőképtelen személy esetén az Eütv. 159. §-a (4) bekezdésének d) pontja szerinti nyilatkozat;

Example sentence(s):
  • j) beleegyező nyilatkozat (informed consent): a vizsgálatban való részvételre felkért cselekvőképes személynek az Eütv. 159. §-a (1) bekezdésének e) pontja szerinti nyilatkozata, illetve korlátozottan cselekvőképes vagy cselekvőképtelen személy esetén az Eütv. 159. §-a (4) bekezdésének d) pontja szerinti nyilatkozat; - 35/2005. (VIII. 26.) EüM rendelet  
Attila Bielik
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Robert Carter What does the "certificado de rentas" relate to? Is it perhaps from an account with a "fondo de inversión"?


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Katarina Peters: tájékozott beleegyezési nyilatkozat
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search