'Mayo School of Health Related Science in Rochester, Minnesota'

Hungarian translation: ld. lenn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'Mayo School of Health Related Science in Rochester, Minnesota'
Hungarian translation:ld. lenn
Entered by: Eva H.

15:34 Apr 27, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: 'Mayo School of Health Related Science in Rochester, Minnesota'
Egy nyujtogyakorlatokrol szolo szovegben: XY itt szerezte gyogytornasz bizonyitvanyat. Az iskola nevet le kell forditani es ha igen hogy forditanatok? Koszi!
Renata Forgacs
United Kingdom
ld. lenn
Explanation:
Mayo School of Health Related Science in Rochester, Minnesota (Mayo Egészségtudományi Iskola, Rochester, Minnesota)

"I would put the translation of this title of degree, diploma or certificate after this (between round brackets). This method would enable the local authorities to refer to the documented titles and degrees etc which are usually made available in the agreements between the two countries involved; the country of origin and the country involved in the process of the equalisation of the bearer’s qualification."
Selected response from:

Eva H.
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ld. lenn
Eva H.
5 +1Mayo Health Related Science ...
Margaret Kolter
4 -1Mayo Egészségtudományi Főiskola, Rochester, Minnesota
Katalin Varga-Pinter


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'mayo school of health related science in rochester, minnesota'
ld. lenn


Explanation:
Mayo School of Health Related Science in Rochester, Minnesota (Mayo Egészségtudományi Iskola, Rochester, Minnesota)

"I would put the translation of this title of degree, diploma or certificate after this (between round brackets). This method would enable the local authorities to refer to the documented titles and degrees etc which are usually made available in the agreements between the two countries involved; the country of origin and the country involved in the process of the equalisation of the bearer’s qualification."


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translation-articles/articles/581/
Eva H.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: Nem szabad lefordítani, legfeljebb zárójelben
45 mins

agree  hollowman (X)
1 day 21 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
'mayo school of health related science in rochester, minnesota'
Mayo Egészségtudományi Főiskola, Rochester, Minnesota


Explanation:
A Mayo honlapján az áll, hogy ez egy főiskola /College of Medicine/, ezért gondolom, hogy ez így helyes.

Katalin Varga-Pinter
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Istvan Nagy: Meg kell hagyni az eredeti intézménynevet (a fordítás csak zárójelben)
44 mins
  -> egyetértek. ugyanakkor szerintem szükség van a zárójeles fordításra, hiszen nem minden magyar nyelvű olvasó számára egyértelmű, hogy mi ez az intézmény

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\'mayo school of health related science in rochester, minnesota\'
Mayo Health Related Science ...


Explanation:
Én nem találtam "hivatalos" magyar fordítását, de szakmai berkekben a Mayo Clinic nagyon jól ismert, akármelyiket is választod, tudni fogják, hogy egy igen jónevű intézményről van szó!

Margaret Kolter
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: szerintem se fordítjuk
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search