end point

Hungarian translation: végpont

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end point
Hungarian translation:végpont
Entered by: travis83

20:50 Oct 25, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / clinical research
English term or phrase: end point
- Although the primary end point of delirium incidence was unaffected, delirium severity, duration, and hospital length of stay were all significantly reduced in the haloperidol group.
- Similarly, the implications of opioid selection and opioid-hypnotic balance require investigation that includes delirium end points.
- Analysis of the effect on other clinically meaningful endpoints such as mortality and length of stay is eagerly awaited.

Az endpoint magyarra fordításával nem boldogulok. Találtam egy definíciót, de ez alapján is elég nehéz megfogni a szót magyarul: Clinical endpoint, in clinical research, a disease, symptom, or sign that constitutes one of the target outcomes of the trial.

Bármilyen javaslatnak nagyon örülnék :) Köszönöm!
travis83
végpont
Explanation:
elsődleges illetve másodlagos végpontok

a klinikai vizsgálat értékelési pontjait nevezik így
Selected response from:

Beata Kovacs Teslery
Grading comment
Köszönöm a gyors és hathatós segítséget! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6végpont
Beata Kovacs Teslery
1végső/utolsó stádium
hollowman2


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
végpont


Explanation:
elsődleges illetve másodlagos végpontok

a klinikai vizsgálat értékelési pontjait nevezik így

Beata Kovacs Teslery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Köszönöm a gyors és hathatós segítséget! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Tóth
1 hr

agree  Katalin Szilárd
2 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 hrs

agree  Annamária dr Ilas-Székely
12 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days

agree  EnHu translator
1427 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
végső/utolsó stádium


Explanation:
--

hollowman2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search