high spike/low spike

Hungarian translation: magas / alacsony hozzáadott sejtkoncentráció

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high spike/low spike
Hungarian translation:magas / alacsony hozzáadott sejtkoncentráció
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

17:56 May 21, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: high spike/low spike
Ebben a szövegkörnyezetben szerepel:

Blood from 5 normal donors was collected into CellSave Tubes and spiked with SKBR-3 cells (a breast cancer cell line).

Vérvizsgálattal kapcsolatos szövegből van.
Kuklis Adam
Hungary
magas / alacsony hozzáadott sejtkoncentráció
Explanation:
A high/low spike-nál a kulcsszó a sejtkoncentráció.

Lásd:

http://immunologia.elte.hu/regioktatas/immunbiotechnologia5....

A) Whole blood (unspiked)
B) Whole blood spiked with 1% B16
cells
C) Whole blood spiked with 5% B16
cells

http://www.piercenet.com/files/TR0058-Spike-and-Recovery.pdf...

Table 1. ELISA spike and recovery of recombinant human IL-1ß in nine human urine samples. Samples
were assayed by adding 50 μl of sample and 10 μl of spike stock solution calculated to yield the intended 0, 15,
40 or 80 pg/ml spike concentration
. Values reported for spiked samples reflect subtraction of the endogenous
(no-spike) value. Recoveries for spiked test samples were calculated by comparison to the measured recovery
of spiked diluent control. Diluent for the diluent control and preparation of spike stock solutions was the same
as the standard diluent. All values represent the average of three replicates.
Sample

No Spike
(0 pg/ml)
Low Spike
(15 pg/ml)

Medium Spike
(40 pg/ml)
High Spike
(80 pg/ml)

Diluent Control 0.0 17.0 44.1 81.6





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-05-21 22:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Blood from 5 normal donors was collected into CellSave Tubes and spiked with SKBR-3 cells (a breast cancer cell line). ->

CellSave vérvételi csövekbe 5 donortól vettek le vért, melyekhez SKBR-3 sejteket adtak (emlőrák-sejtvonal).

high/low spike -> magas/alacsony hozzáadott sejtkoncentráció

unpiked -> natív (0% hozzáadott sejtkoncentráció)

Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spiking itt hozzáadás, addicionálás
Attila Bielik
4magas / alacsony hozzáadott sejtkoncentráció
Katalin Szilárd
Summary of reference entries provided
blood spiked with SKBR-3 cells (a breast cancer cell line)
Ildiko Santana

Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spiking itt hozzáadás, addicionálás


Explanation:
A lényege egy "szpájkolt" mérésnek, hogy bizonyos mintákhoz ismert mennyiségű, ismert nagyságú jelet/választ adó ágenst adunk, (itt sejteket, máskor vegyületeket) szerepük a belső kontroll.
Kalibrációs görbét készítve, vagy egyszerűen extrapolálva kiszámítható az eredeti minta kérdéses anyagra vonatkozó koncentrációja.
a high/low a mérési tartomány két szélét jelöli.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-21 19:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... majd SKBR-sejteket adtak hozzá."...

Attila Bielik
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: És ezt hogyan foglaljam a mondatba? SKBR-3 sejtek hozzáadásával végzett vizsgálat? A high spiking kifejezés táblázatban van így mondat nélkül, akkor az magas koncentrációjú mérés? vagy magas hozzáadás?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Igen, ld. referencia.
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm Ildikó.

agree  juvera: Beszéltem egy angol gyógyszerkutatóval. A spiking lényege az, amit mondasz, az alacsony/magas a mérhető reakció. // Jó tudni. :-)
75 days
  -> Köszönöm, én is az vagyok:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magas / alacsony hozzáadott sejtkoncentráció


Explanation:
A high/low spike-nál a kulcsszó a sejtkoncentráció.

Lásd:

http://immunologia.elte.hu/regioktatas/immunbiotechnologia5....

A) Whole blood (unspiked)
B) Whole blood spiked with 1% B16
cells
C) Whole blood spiked with 5% B16
cells

http://www.piercenet.com/files/TR0058-Spike-and-Recovery.pdf...

Table 1. ELISA spike and recovery of recombinant human IL-1ß in nine human urine samples. Samples
were assayed by adding 50 μl of sample and 10 μl of spike stock solution calculated to yield the intended 0, 15,
40 or 80 pg/ml spike concentration
. Values reported for spiked samples reflect subtraction of the endogenous
(no-spike) value. Recoveries for spiked test samples were calculated by comparison to the measured recovery
of spiked diluent control. Diluent for the diluent control and preparation of spike stock solutions was the same
as the standard diluent. All values represent the average of three replicates.
Sample

No Spike
(0 pg/ml)
Low Spike
(15 pg/ml)

Medium Spike
(40 pg/ml)
High Spike
(80 pg/ml)

Diluent Control 0.0 17.0 44.1 81.6





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-05-21 22:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Blood from 5 normal donors was collected into CellSave Tubes and spiked with SKBR-3 cells (a breast cancer cell line). ->

CellSave vérvételi csövekbe 5 donortól vettek le vért, melyekhez SKBR-3 sejteket adtak (emlőrák-sejtvonal).

high/low spike -> magas/alacsony hozzáadott sejtkoncentráció

unpiked -> natív (0% hozzáadott sejtkoncentráció)



Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ildiko Santana: Ha valóban a "kulcsszó a sejtkoncentráció", akkor hogy fordítandó az "unspiked"? Szerintem a hozzáadás a kulcsszó (ahogy Attila fent kifejtette).
51 mins
  -> Szerintem ezt azért még se kellene bolygatni.. :) Az unspiked az a natív (azaz nincs hozzáadott sejt) = 0% hozzáadott sejtkoncentráció. Lásd: http://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/es990038f "...highest recovery of native (unspiked) NPEC from sludge." Disc

agree  Balázs Sudár
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: blood spiked with SKBR-3 cells (a breast cancer cell line)

Reference information:
A szöveges részben is szerepel, nemcsak táblázatban, és ebből már egyértelmű az eljárás menete:

"Recovery was evaluated by spiking samples with low tumor cell numbers (0, 50, 100, and 200 cells/7.5 ml) and high tumor cell numbers (0, 100, 1000, and 10,000 cells/7.5 ml). Blood from 5 normal donors was collected into CellSave™ tubes and spiked with SKBR-3 cells (a breast cancer cell line). Samples were processed and stained with a nucleic acid dye, anti-CD45-APC and anti-CK-PE using the CellPrep™ Semi-Automated Processing System and analyzed using a FACSCalibur flow cytometer with beads to enable calculation of absolute counts of cells. For the low spike experiment, the regression equation was y=0.8x+4.7 and the R2 =0.98. For the high spike experiment, the regression equation was y=0.9x+6.2 and the correlation was R2=0.99."


    Reference: http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/cdrh_docs/reviews/K030596.pdf
Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Attila Bielik
2 mins
neutral  Katalin Szilárd: Csak, hogy ez nem ad választ Ádám kérdésére. Sajnos Attila megoldása sem adta meg a kérdésre választ, pont ezt jelezte a kérdező.
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search