icteris

Hungarian translation: sárgaság / icterus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:icteris
Hungarian translation:sárgaság / icterus

17:58 May 21, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-05-25 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: icteris
Ebben a szövegkörnyezetben szerepel:
CellSave Tubes were spiked with potential interfering substances (hemolysis 5+, lipemia 1.94-2.04% emulsified fat, icteris 7.0 mg/dl) to determine the effect on recovery and enumeration of tumor cells.

Vérvizsgálattal kapcsolatos szövegből. A szót magát nem találtam sehol, de véleményem szerint icterus-t jelent.
Kuklis Adam
Hungary
sárgaság / icterus
Explanation:
Szerintem az nem icteris, hanem icterus azaz sárgaság.
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sárgaság / icterus
Katalin Szilárd
4icterus
Ildiko Santana


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
icterus
sárgaság / icterus


Explanation:
Szerintem az nem icteris, hanem icterus azaz sárgaság.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2
1 min
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Klára Kalamár
6 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Attila Hajdu
8 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

disagree  Attila Bielik: ez most nem elírás....
1 hr
  -> Lásd discussion

agree  Eliza Palmeri
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
16 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 1 hr
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
icterus


Explanation:
Icteris - latin szó, angolban mind icterus, mind icterus alakban használt. Az alábbi linken szereplő anyagot angol anyanyelvű szakemberek írták, kétlem, hogy ismételten hibásan írták volna a kérdéses szót. "Normal range - No icteris - No hemolysis"
http://www.transfusionontario.org/media/newsletter/ORBCoN_Ne...
Az "icteris" tehát nem elírás, nem hiba, legfeljebb nem annyira gyakran használt angol nyelven, mint az "icterus".

A magyar fordításban én a rövidebb "icterus" szót használnám, ami hosszabban kifejtve sárgulás / sárgaság / sárgás elszíneződés. Ennek kiváltó oka a kritikus fölé emelkedett bilirubinszint, mivel a bilirubin maga sárga színű epefesték (a szervezet szöveteibe oxigént szállító hemoglobin bomlásterméke). Maga az "icteris" (latin) szó egyébként annyit jelent, hogy "sárga". A sárgarigó például Icteris Icteris.

"A májgyulladás egyik tünete a bőr és a szemfehérje sárgára színeződése (icterus)."
http://www.quantumpharm.ro/hu/majgyul

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hollowman2: icteris / icterus = sárgaság
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search