Centr. n. paresis VII

Hungarian translation: központi idegrendszer bénultsága/bénulása a VII-es agyi idegnél/agyidegnél

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Centr. n. paresis VII
Hungarian translation: központi idegrendszer bénultsága/bénulása a VII-es agyi idegnél/agyidegnél
Entered by: József Lázár

10:29 Nov 1, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Anamnesis
English term or phrase: Centr. n. paresis VII
Dear forum,

Can I assume this:

http://www.simpledutch.nl/Vertaling/Paresis/

Means: Paresis of central nerve VII?

It's part of a medical report.

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
központi idegrendszer bénultsága/bénulása a VII-es agyi idegnél/agyidegnél
Explanation:
Selected response from:

József Lázár
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5central paralysis of the cranial nerve VII
Krisztina Varga, MD
3központi idegrendszer bénultsága/bénulása a VII-es agyi idegnél/agyidegnél
József Lázár


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
központi idegrendszer bénultsága/bénulása a VII-es agyi idegnél/agyidegnél


Explanation:


József Lázár
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krisztina Varga, MD: Pontosan így van, az eredeti meg van keverve, mert 'centralis paresis nervi facialis' lenne ez helyesen.
13 days
  -> jaj de jó, hogy orvos is van közöttünk. Lehet, hogy az eredeti kifejezés is pongyola, hiszen a centr. az n. jelzőjének látszik lenni. A te értelmezésed szerint a paresis elé kellene a centr. NEm helyes a gondolkodásom?

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centr. n. paresis vii
central paralysis of the cranial nerve VII


Explanation:
más néven: central facial palsy

Krisztina Varga, MD
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search