kárhelyparancsnok

Hungarian translation: on-scene incident commander

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kárhelyparancsnok
Hungarian translation:on-scene incident commander
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

10:28 Jun 20, 2012
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / mentős fogalom
English term or phrase: kárhelyparancsnok
olyan személy, aki baleset vagy rosszullét helyszínén egy mobil munkahelyen irányítja a sérült vagy beteg ellátását
Georgine
on-scene incident commander
Explanation:
Fontos az on-scene jelző alkalmazása, mert ha mentők, tűzoltók, rendőrök, utászok stb. együttes jelenléte szükséges, akkor beszélünk az incident commanderről, aki koordinálja ezek riasztását, kihívását, de a kárhelyen kell egy személy, aki a helyi műveleteket irányítja. Ezért fontos a pontosítás. http://www.mfri.org/cgi-bin/coursedetails.cgi?CID=221&SC=2 Olykor használják az on-scene commander kifejezést is.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on-scene incident commander
JANOS SAMU
4(medical) incident commander
János Untener


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(medical) incident commander


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incident_commander

Incident Commander – oversees all operations at the incident.[2]
usually one of the first officers on scene.
assessment of the scene.
establish command as well as command centre.
request required resources.
initiates triage.

MIO - medical incident officer is olvasható egy brit honlapon
http://www.hpa.org.uk/webc/HPAwebFile/HPAweb_C/1194947395416

szinoníma két lehetőség

Assessing the scene

An ambulance is likely to be at the scene at an early stage. If it is a major incident, the crew should not get involved in treating individuals but they need to assess the situation and report back to control. Survivors are better served by an informed and co-ordinated response than by instant treatment of a few on arrival. There will be an Ambulance Incident Officer (AIO) who is the senior crew member who is in charge until a more senior officer arrives. His tasks include:

az AIO érkezik elsőnek a helyszínre és tőle átveheti az irányítást a MIO, de szerintem a MIO és az AIO lehet ugyanaz a személy is
Assessing the scene.
Declaring a major incident and giving a situation report (SITREP).
Deciding where to locate the Control Point, Casualty Clearing Station (CCS), and Ambulance Parking Point, as well as planning ambulance entry and exit routes.
The AIO is in charge of communication with all health service personnel on the scene.
The AIO discusses with the chain of command the need for additional support, such as a Medical Incident Officer (MIO) on scene, the Medical Emergency Response Incident Team (MERIT) and additional equipment.

szóval nem körbelövöldözni akarom a lehetőségeket, hanem szerintem ezek szinonímák és országonként vagy helyzet szerint változik


János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nagyon köszönöm. Én is ezt a kifejezést találtam meg, úghogy le is zárom.

Asker: Köszönöm, végül a másik válaszoló kiegészítését (on-scene) elfogadtam, talán így pontosabb.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on-scene incident commander


Explanation:
Fontos az on-scene jelző alkalmazása, mert ha mentők, tűzoltók, rendőrök, utászok stb. együttes jelenléte szükséges, akkor beszélünk az incident commanderről, aki koordinálja ezek riasztását, kihívását, de a kárhelyen kell egy személy, aki a helyi műveleteket irányítja. Ezért fontos a pontosítás. http://www.mfri.org/cgi-bin/coursedetails.cgi?CID=221&SC=2 Olykor használják az on-scene commander kifejezést is.


    Reference: http://www.cteh.com/training/on_scene_incident_commander_tra...
    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_tabl...
JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  János Untener: természetesen nem fontos az on-scene, az "incident commander", a fenti linkjeimem olvasható leírás alapján is "oversees all operations at the incident", "is in charge on the scene". Amit írsz az redundáns, nyilván nem a világ másik végén dolgozik!
6 hrs
  -> Nem értek egyet, mert nagy baleseteknél a command centerben van az incident commander és a helyszínen az on-scene incident commander, aki a kárhelyi műveletekért felelős.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search