cholinesterase incident users

Hungarian translation: kolinészterázokat/kolinészteráz gyógyszereket esetenként alkalmazó/szedő/használó betegek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cholinesterase incident users
Hungarian translation:kolinészterázokat/kolinészteráz gyógyszereket esetenként alkalmazó/szedő/használó betegek
Entered by: Zsuzsanna Máté

14:51 Jun 25, 2012
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: cholinesterase incident users
"Distribution of patients included in the cohort of cholinesterase inhibitors (Chls) incident users and in the final survival multivariate analysis according to the occurrence of Chl treatment gap or Chl treatment stop in the year after Chl treatment initiation."

"Factors associated with the risk of institutionalization or death in cholinesterase incident users from Quebec who did not stop their treatment during the year following treatment initiation: Results from the multivariate survival analysis."
Zsuzsanna Máté
Hungary
kolinészterázokat/kolinészteráz gyógyszereket esetenként alkalmazó/szedő/használó betegek
Explanation:
Itt a gyógyszer alkalmazásának gyakoriságáról van szó. Tehát ők csak esetenként használták/alkalmazták a gyógyszert.

http://jcem.endojournals.org/content/94/7/2400.full.pdf

Identification of incident users
The study included all patients with a dispensing of antithyroid medication
(H03B) in the period from 1995 to 2007. The year of the date of
the first dispensing was used as the year in which an individual was
defined an “incident user,” given that the individual had not dispensed
a prescription of thyroid medication [thyroid hormone (H03A) or antithyroid
medication (H03B)] in the 2 preceding years. Incident users were
thus defined only from 1997. Through the civil registration system, we
got information about date of birth, gender, and place of residence. Place
of residence is updated for every Dane on January 1 each year. Data from
the different registers were compiled at the National Bureau of Statistics

http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=S0213-616320110003000...

An incident antidepressant user during a calendar year was defined as a person i) who had made at least one purchase of antidepressants during the calendar year, and ii) whose most recent purchase had been made more than 365 days ago


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-25 16:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Úgy is lehet írni, hogy

eseti gyógyszerhasználók
eseti gyógyszerszedők


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-25 16:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Illetve pontosabban:

eseti kolinészteráz-szedők/használók

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-25 16:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Természetesen "é" nélkül :)

eseti kolineszteráz-szedők/használók

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-25 16:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Illetve mindkettő helyes. :) (e vagy é)
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4kolinészterázokat/kolinészteráz gyógyszereket esetenként alkalmazó/szedő/használó betegek
Katalin Szilárd
4kolinészterázzal kezelt új esetek
Virág-Lilla Rácz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kolinészterázokat/kolinészteráz gyógyszereket esetenként alkalmazó/szedő/használó betegek


Explanation:
Itt a gyógyszer alkalmazásának gyakoriságáról van szó. Tehát ők csak esetenként használták/alkalmazták a gyógyszert.

http://jcem.endojournals.org/content/94/7/2400.full.pdf

Identification of incident users
The study included all patients with a dispensing of antithyroid medication
(H03B) in the period from 1995 to 2007. The year of the date of
the first dispensing was used as the year in which an individual was
defined an “incident user,” given that the individual had not dispensed
a prescription of thyroid medication [thyroid hormone (H03A) or antithyroid
medication (H03B)] in the 2 preceding years. Incident users were
thus defined only from 1997. Through the civil registration system, we
got information about date of birth, gender, and place of residence. Place
of residence is updated for every Dane on January 1 each year. Data from
the different registers were compiled at the National Bureau of Statistics

http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=S0213-616320110003000...

An incident antidepressant user during a calendar year was defined as a person i) who had made at least one purchase of antidepressants during the calendar year, and ii) whose most recent purchase had been made more than 365 days ago


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-25 16:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Úgy is lehet írni, hogy

eseti gyógyszerhasználók
eseti gyógyszerszedők


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-25 16:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Illetve pontosabban:

eseti kolinészteráz-szedők/használók

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-25 16:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Természetesen "é" nélkül :)

eseti kolineszteráz-szedők/használók

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-25 16:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Illetve mindkettő helyes. :) (e vagy é)

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virág-Lilla Rácz: Igen, most már úgy tűnik, hogy ebben a konkrét esetben a te változatod a helyes.
36 mins
  -> Köszönöm! Igen, mert ahogy látom Te incident caseket vettél alapul, itt pedig incident drug use van.

agree  Attila Bielik: észteráz, az eszteráz nem helyes:)
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Judit Babcsányi
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Balázs Sudár
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kolinészterázzal kezelt új esetek


Explanation:
Az "incident users" itt azokra az új páciensekre értendő, akiket első ízben kezelnek kolinészterázzal.
Használatos még az "incident patient" kifejezés is, amelynek a magyarázata az alábbiakban olvasható.

http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/ask-teacher/144115-whats-m...
‘This is a specialized medical use of "incident" which refers to a patient who has suffered his or her FIRST OCCURRENCE of the disease. Here are two quotes from on-line medical reports that illustrate this:
1. "The elderly (over 65 years of age) make up a large and growing proportion of the ESRD patient population: 47.1 percent of all NEW (incident) ESRD patients in 1993 were elderly; as were 32.1 percent of the prevalent patients ...".
2. "For the purposes of this study, the definition of an incident patient is one who is receiving treatment [...] at least once weekly FOR THE FIRST TIME".’

Alább található még egy példamondat, amelyben történetesen hemodializált új esetről/páciensről van szó.

Example sentence(s):
  • …incident patient is one who is receiving REGULAR in-center hemodialysis or any type of peritoneal dialysis treatments for chronic renal failure at least once weekly FOR THE FIRST TIME.

    Reference: http://www.neurology.org/content/78/13/957.abstract
    Reference: http://www.usrds.org/download/1997/ch04.pdf
Virág-Lilla Rácz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search