Rxs

Hungarian translation: vényköteles (gyógyszerek/orvosi eszközök)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rxs
Hungarian translation:vényköteles (gyógyszerek/orvosi eszközök)
Entered by: Janos Fazakas

08:58 Nov 6, 2013
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Rxs
Szövegkörnyezet:
"Deeper, broader, and more reliable/reproducible delivery of a topical steroid may therefore produce significantly superior efficacy over current Rxs"
A téma egy újfajta orrba porlasztó szerkezet

Előre is köszönöm
Janos Fazakas
vényköteles (gyógyszerek/orvosi eszközök)
Explanation:
A szövegkörnyezettől függ, hogy drugs vagy medical devices.
A lényeg a lényeg: az RX annyit jelent: VÉNYKÖTELES -> PRESCRIPTION, az "S" pedig atöbbesszám.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_hungarian/medical:_heal...
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vényköteles (gyógyszerek/orvosi eszközök)
Katalin Szilárd
5Gyógyszerek
danny boyd


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rxs
vényköteles (gyógyszerek/orvosi eszközök)


Explanation:
A szövegkörnyezettől függ, hogy drugs vagy medical devices.
A lényeg a lényeg: az RX annyit jelent: VÉNYKÖTELES -> PRESCRIPTION, az "S" pedig atöbbesszám.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_hungarian/medical:_heal...

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  János Untener
9 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Peter Boskovitz
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Balázs Sudár
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Klára Kalamár: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prescription_drug
7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rxs
Gyógyszerek


Explanation:
Gyógyszerek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 perc (2013-11-06 09:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally, medications prescribed by a physician.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 perc (2013-11-06 09:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally, medications prescribed by a physician.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 perc (2013-11-06 09:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May also be ‘gyógyászati eszköz’, if You are positive, that it’s some sort of a device

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 perc (2013-11-06 09:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking Rx refers the prescription

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 perc (2013-11-06 09:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Rx

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but I belive it must be something else. We are talking about a device that is probably compared to currenttly available Rxs.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search