rear-sight

Hungarian translation: hátsó irányzék

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear-sight
Hungarian translation:hátsó irányzék
Entered by: Krisztina Szűcs

11:18 May 14, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: rear-sight
A fegyver része.

"The Marines added an improvised trigger, the front sight and butt-stock from an M1 riffle, the bi-pod and rear sight from a BAR."

Átalakított fegyverről van szó, amit a fenti részekből állítottak össze.
Krisztina Szűcs
Romania
hátsó irányzék
Explanation:
Ez a fegyver szemhez közeli irányzéka (nyílt irányzék esetén).
Selected response from:

kpeter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hátsó irányzék
kpeter
3hátsó nézőke
István Hirsch


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hátsó irányzék


Explanation:
Ez a fegyver szemhez közeli irányzéka (nyílt irányzék esetén).


    Reference: http://www.kaliber.hu/main.php?op=ujsag_info&ujsag=kaliber&n...
kpeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eniko Wright
10 mins

agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
33 mins

agree  Hungary GMK
18 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 36 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hátsó nézőke


Explanation:
Lehet, hogy a nézőke csak része az irányzéknak.

NSZO szabadalmi osztályozás:
(az angol változatban rear sight szerepel a hátsó nézőke helyén):
"…characterised by the visual combination effect of the respective geometrical forms of fore and rear sight ..

"az elülső és a hátsó nézőke megfelelő geometriai alakjainak vizuális kombinációs hatásával jellemezve (F 41 G 1/42 előnyben részesítendő) [5] ..."
www.arcanum.com/free_zone/classifications/ipc/ipc6/hf41g.ht...

"427, 98 hátsó irányzék, 4300 Ft. 428, 98 hátsó irányzék nézőke, 500 Ft. 429, 98 hátsó kupak, 900 Ft. 430, 98 hátsó kupak antichop, 900 Ft ..."
www.paintball.hu/arlista.xls


István Hirsch
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search