John Smith

Hungarian translation: Kovács János

11:02 Feb 3, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: John Smith
John Smith is a name often regarded as the archetype of a common personal name in most English-speaking countries, a generic name sometimes representing "everyman" or "the average person."

akárki, bárki, ... magyarul? köszi!
Ilona Roberts
Norway
Hungarian translation:Kovács János
Explanation:
ezt szokták használni.
Selected response from:

József Lázár
Hungary
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Kovács János
József Lázár
4 +1kovácsjános
Miklós Monostory
4 +1Kovács János
Klára Kalamár


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
john smith
Kovács János


Explanation:
ezt szokták használni.


József Lázár
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amanda solymosi: It has to be the most common name around, so Kovács (doesn't necessarily have to be János/ Láci or Pista would also fit.
2 mins

agree  Renata Forgacs
15 mins

agree  Laszlo SZABO: + Mostanában gyakran hallom a Gipsz Jakabot ilyen értelemben.
24 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana: (Szabó László megjegyzésére: lehet, hogy csak a korkülönbség teszi, de én a "Gipsz Jakab"-ot már évtizedek óta hallom; nőnemű párja a "Pucc Gizi" :)
6 hrs
  -> Igen, ez a két viccesebb "informal" talán nem ide való, a kontextus alapján. Inkább a szürkeség a fontos, a Gipsz Jakab meg egy éppen érdekes esemény fókuszában van. A Pucc Gizit nem ismertem. Tetszik. Kösz

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: :-)
14 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
18 hrs

agree  ValtBt
19 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
20 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
9 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
john smith
Kovács János


Explanation:
Néha előfordul, hogy egy egyszerű kis ember világot megrengető események sodrásába kerül, melyek aztán meghatározó szerepet játszanak egész életében. Kovács János, a Kis-Kovács, az ilyen emberek közzé tartozott.
http://karpatinfo.net/dosszie/kovacs-janos

Klára Kalamár
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
john smith
kovácsjános


Explanation:
A Kovács János van annyira hétköznapi, mint a John Smith, már köznevesül is.

Example sentence(s):
  • Természetesen a dolog nem úgy megy, hogy valaki vagy kovácsjános, vagy nem. Mindenki kovácsjános egy csomó dologban, és nem kovácsjános a kiegészítő halmazba tartozó esetekben.

    Reference: http://forum.index.hu/Article/viewArticle?a=16291219&t=90046...
Miklós Monostory
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Hasznos kiegészítés a "kovácsjános", mint "everyman". :)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search