to resent

Hungarian translation: elírás - present

15:26 Aug 11, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Other / musical
English term or phrase: to resent
Tudom a szó jelentését a szótár szerint, mégis ebben a szövegkörnyezetben, mondatban nem ez a jelentése, hogy megsértődik, neheztel, stb. A mondat, mellyel nem boldogulok így szól: I think we've made quite a discovery with Miss Daae. Perhaps, we could resent her to you, Vicomte.
Krisztina Szűcs
Romania
Hungarian translation:elírás - present
Explanation:
Elírták...a resent helyett present kell. Ha jól látom, az Operaház fantomjából.

http://miyako.cool.ne.jp/cgi-bin/jimaku/bbs.cgi?mode=all&nam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-08-11 15:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Persze te már eddig is tudtad, hogy melyik musicalből volt. (:
Selected response from:

Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3elírás - present
Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
3bemutatni
denny (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elírás - present


Explanation:
Elírták...a resent helyett present kell. Ha jól látom, az Operaház fantomjából.

http://miyako.cool.ne.jp/cgi-bin/jimaku/bbs.cgi?mode=all&nam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-08-11 15:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Persze te már eddig is tudtad, hogy melyik musicalből volt. (:

Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: HP
3 hrs

agree  ValtBt
13 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bemutatni


Explanation:
lehet, hogy present, nem resent?

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search