Camellia

Hungarian translation: kamélia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Camellia
Hungarian translation:kamélia
Entered by: Eva Blanar

17:26 Jan 30, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Camellia
Camellia sinensis
adosanis
kamélia
Explanation:
but: "kinai kamélia" = tea (see web reference below)
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5teacserje
Csaba Ban
5 +1kamélia
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
teacserje


Explanation:
you should have posted most of these questions under Latin-Hungarian.

"teacserje" is Hungarian for "camellia sinensis"

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivw (X): (and the English version would be *tea plant*)
23 mins

agree  Electra
31 mins

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr

agree  juju: I can just confirm that being a horticulturist :-)
1 hr

agree  Attila Piróth
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kamélia


Explanation:
but: "kinai kamélia" = tea (see web reference below)


    Reference: http://www.plantoftheweek.org/week046.shtml
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
42 mins

agree  Andras Szekany: tehát a kaméliás hölgy teaházi alkalmazott? what a shame
1 hr
  -> Nem, hanem akkoriban, amikor Marie Duplessis élt (mert tényleg élt), a kamélia divatos virág volt Párizsban és az esti szinházi előadáson a kamélia szinével jelezte, hogy szabad-e aznap estére.

disagree  JANOS SAMU: Regardless that it has nice flowers, it is still teacserje
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search