fructase

Hungarian translation: fruktóz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fructose
Hungarian translation:fruktóz
Entered by: Eva Blanar

17:38 Jan 30, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fructase
fructase
adosanis
fruktóz
Explanation:
the English word is fructOse, isn't it?
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fruktóz
Eva Blanar
4 +3fruktáz
novist
5 +1gyümölcscukor / fruktóz
ivw (X)
5belestél a verembe
Andras Szekany
5fruktáz ??
Andras Szekany
4fruktóz
ZOLTÁN PARRAGH


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruktóz


Explanation:
the English word is fructOse, isn't it?

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Electra
27 mins

agree  Olga Simon
58 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gyümölcscukor / fruktóz


Explanation:
I suspect you meant *fructose*
gyümölcs - fruit
cukor - sugar

fructose = fruktóz = gyümölcscukor
(in case the diacritics don't come out right: double-acute on the u and on the first o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 17:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction! Not double-acute: u-umlaut and o-umlaut. Sorry. :-)

ivw (X)
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fruktáz


Explanation:
in case it is really fructAse in the original text, it is about the enzyme degrading the fructose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 20:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thus fructose is digested differently (by the enzyme
fructase ) than the more common glucose (absorbed by means of glucase). \"
http://www2.lanka.net/upali/island/2001/04/21/satmag04.html

novist
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivw (X): Correct! Enzymes (fructase, maltase) turn starch into sugar. I think the asker's making brandy or whisky, mmm... :-)
16 mins

agree  Andras Szekany: you are the chemist (drogist maybe) who know the right answer - I love enzymes, but have no idea what they are ok. I put already an idea there down
39 mins

agree  juju: valószínqleg a fruktózt (gyümölcscukrot) lebontó fruktáz enzimrQl van szó. http://www.cyberenet.net/~aedmills/biorefweb/cells.html (fruct-ra keress az oldalon!)
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fruktáz ??


Explanation:
az egész szakasz állj - gyümölcscukor = fructose, és bármilyen csalogató is legyen, itt fructase áll, ami vmilyen derivát úgyhogy ne hagyjátok magatokat félrevinni a könnyű préda reményében - csak egy vegyész tudja pontosan, hogy mi ez a derivát - én villanyszerelő vagyok sajna

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  novist: az "áz" végződés lebontó enzimet jelent (proteÁZ,lipÁZ,stb.)
1 hr
  -> kösz, ezt t.ényleg nem tudtam (villanyszerelő vagyok) (mi van azzal a végződéssel hogy: ház? :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belestél a verembe


Explanation:
Kedves Kérdező,
belementél pontosan abba a csapdába, amitől a nálam hozzáértőbbek pontosan óvtak - ennyit a profizmusról

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1609

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruktóz


Explanation:
fructose = fructase,
szerintem egy és ugyanaz, mindkettő használatos

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search