drift stabilization

Hungarian translation: nullpontvándolás stabilizálása

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drift stabilization
Hungarian translation:nullpontvándolás stabilizálása
Entered by: Balázs Sudár

12:22 Oct 2, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / szcintillációs detektor
English term or phrase: drift stabilization
The scintillation detector is equipped with a drift stabilization compensating for age and temperature related changes, thus ensuring high long-term stability.
Ehhez a fogalomhoz szeretnék segítséget kérni.
Balázs Sudár
Hungary
nullpontvándolás stabilizálása
Explanation:
drift = nullpontvándorlás
Selected response from:

Janos Fazakas
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nullpontvándolás stabilizálása
Janos Fazakas
5 +1szisztematikus elállítódás/eltolódás elleni stabilizáció
Attila Piróth
4nullpontkövető (driftstabilizátor)
Peter Boskovitz
Summary of reference entries provided
Zsuzsa Berenyi

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szisztematikus elállítódás/eltolódás elleni stabilizáció


Explanation:
A drift szisztematikus eltolódásra vonatkozik; a hőmérséklet és az öregedés hatására bekövetkező változások nagyon gyakran ilyenek (hőtágulás/anyagfáradás miatt szisztematikusan kisebb/nagyobbb értéket mutat a műszer).
A címsorbeli megoldás elég hosszú, de így egyértelmű.


Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 48
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman (X)
24 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nullpontvándolás stabilizálása


Explanation:
drift = nullpontvándorlás

Janos Fazakas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman (X)
10 mins

agree  Attila Hajdu: A driftet is használják.
21 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nullpontkövető (driftstabilizátor)


Explanation:
A képremegés-érzékelőben beépített nullpontkövető küszöböli ki az avulás és a hőingadozás hatását, és biztosít tartósan jó stabilitást.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-10-04 15:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha a szövegkörnyezet megengedi, a képremegés-érzékelő helyett jobb lenne a képstabilizátor vagy képrezgés-csillapító.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-10-04 17:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Illetve bocsánat, közben ráébredtem, hogy itt a scintillation detector az szcintillációs detektor.

Peter Boskovitz
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference

Reference information:
A műszaki szótárban van drift stabilized, ami driftstabilizált. :)

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search