stripped, out-of-herself Church

Hungarian translation: sallang-mentes, kifelé forduló egyház

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stripped, out-of-herself Church
Hungarian translation:sallang-mentes, kifelé forduló egyház

13:53 Apr 25, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-04-29 06:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / religion
English term or phrase: stripped, out-of-herself Church
Egy Ferenc pápáról szóló kiadvány fordítok. Bemásolom a szövegkörnyezetet is.

In recent years a style of Church seems to heve developed which is not what Bergoglio as a man of Vatican II would promote. It must be clearly said that he has always advocated for a missionary ancd servant Church, not self-centered but focused on serving people. Bergoglio embraces old women, kisses the poor, visits anyone, attends to or calls the simple people ..... in short: he always shows a stripped, out-of-herself Church.

előre is köszönöm a segítséget
krisztina
KrisztinaK
sallang-mentes, kifelé forduló egyház
Explanation:
Gépészként csak megérzéseimre támaszkodva feltételezem, hogy az ilyen egyház az öncélú formalitásokat "vetkőzi le", hívői felé fordul, közeledik hozzájuk, hogy hatékonyabban támogassa őket problémáik feldolgozásában.
Selected response from:

Tony Sarok
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm a gyors választ!
k
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sallang-mentes, kifelé forduló egyház
Tony Sarok
3 +1egyszerűbben hozzáférhető, adakozó (mások felé forduló) keresztény egyház
Mariann Makrai
3 -1magát levetkőző egyház/saját hagyományait levetkőző egyház
Judit7


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stripped, out-of-herself church
magát levetkőző egyház/saját hagyományait levetkőző egyház


Explanation:
Ez nem egy vallási kifejezés, így viszonylag szabadon kezelheted.

Judit7
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Péter Tófalvi: Éppenhogy a saját, ősi hagyományokhoz való visszatérésről van szó.
1 day 17 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stripped, out-of-herself church
sallang-mentes, kifelé forduló egyház


Explanation:
Gépészként csak megérzéseimre támaszkodva feltételezem, hogy az ilyen egyház az öncélú formalitásokat "vetkőzi le", hívői felé fordul, közeledik hozzájuk, hogy hatékonyabban támogassa őket problémáik feldolgozásában.


    Reference: http://en.radiovaticana.va/news/2013/03/27/bergoglios_interv...
Tony Sarok
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
köszönöm a gyors választ!
k

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoltán Kulcsár: sallangmentes
18 mins
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Andras Mohay (X): "Kifelé forduló" mellett "kitárulkozó" is lehet az egyház jelzője
18 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Laszlo Aradi
18 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Péter Tófalvi
1 day 16 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 days 14 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

agree  hollowman2
3 days 1 hr
  -> köszönöm!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stripped, out-of-herself church
egyszerűbben hozzáférhető, adakozó (mások felé forduló) keresztény egyház


Explanation:
a stripped- nyitott, egyszerű- pozitivat jelent

out-of-herself - mások felé forduló, irányuló, nem önző

Mariann Makrai
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Szüdi Gábor
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search