pluff (plough?) mud

Hungarian translation: Vendégmarasztaló sár

08:51 Nov 26, 2019
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / romantikus női regény
English term or phrase: pluff (plough?) mud
Charleston közelében van ez a lápterület.

olyan kifejezést találtam, hogy "plough trough the mud", de itt melléknévnek tűnik...
Krisztina Krisztina
Hungary
Hungarian translation:Vendégmarasztaló sár
Explanation:
https://davesgarden.com/guides/terms/go/3618/
Definition of pluff mud
“A term used to describe the aromatic, gooey tidal mud in Lowcountry such as Charleston, South Carolina area. As the locals describe it, if you step in it, you will quickly sink up to your knees. When you extricate your foot, you will undoubtedly lose your shoe.....”
Azaz: Vendégmarasztaló sár


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 mins (2019-11-27 09:14:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Köszönöm.
Selected response from:

Sándor Hamvas
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vendégmarasztaló sár
Sándor Hamvas
4 +1sártenger/marasztaló sár
Angéla Görbe


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sártenger/marasztaló sár


Explanation:
https://davesgarden.com/guides/terms/go/3618/#b


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-11-26 09:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esetleg lágy, cuppogó sár.

Angéla Görbe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
21 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vendégmarasztaló sár


Explanation:
https://davesgarden.com/guides/terms/go/3618/
Definition of pluff mud
“A term used to describe the aromatic, gooey tidal mud in Lowcountry such as Charleston, South Carolina area. As the locals describe it, if you step in it, you will quickly sink up to your knees. When you extricate your foot, you will undoubtedly lose your shoe.....”
Azaz: Vendégmarasztaló sár


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 mins (2019-11-27 09:14:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Köszönöm.



    https://davesgarden.com/guides/terms/go/3618/
Sándor Hamvas
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU
12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search