kicking butt

Hungarian translation: jól teljesítettek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kicking butt
Hungarian translation:jól teljesítettek
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

11:40 Jan 10, 2020
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / romantikus női regény
English term or phrase: kicking butt
A főszereplő egy teknősvédő csapatot szervezett, akik ellenőrzik a partot és a teknősfészkeket. Júliusban kelnek ki a kisteknősök, és ezért sok a munkájuk.

"Turtle duty for July was
round-the-clock; the turtles were kicking butt."

Ez az idióma valami olyasmit is jelenthet, hogy valamit "szuperül" csinálni?

köszönöm
Krisztina
Krisztina Krisztina
Hungary
jól teljesítettek
Explanation:
Valóban kettős jelentésű, de itt az igyekezetet jelenti.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jól teljesítettek
JANOS SAMU
5 -1noszogaták, ösztökélték, bökdösték
Sándor Hamvas
Summary of reference entries provided
kick butt
Katalin Horváth McClure

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
noszogaták, ösztökélték, bökdösték


Explanation:
Magyarul seggbe rugdosták, de azt talán mégsem írhatom ide.

Sándor Hamvas
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Konkrétan tényleg azt jelenti, de átvitt értelemben nem. Krisztina jól sejti, azt jelenti, hogy a teknősök szuperek voltak vagy szuperül teljesítettek.
2 hrs
  -> Hoppá. Látom, hogy egyébként is jól benéztem. Nem a teknősöket rúgták (kicked), hanem (they were kicking) ők "csipkedték magukat".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jól teljesítettek


Explanation:
Valóban kettős jelentésű, de itt az igyekezetet jelenti.


    Reference: http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/kick-...
JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, itt inkább olyan értelemben, hogy nagyon szuperek lettek - mert itt arról van szó, hogy az aktivisták felügyelték, hogy szépen, zavartalanul, egészségesek kikelhessenek. A "kicking butt" kifejezést jelzőként, a produktum minőségére is használják.
56 mins
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: kick butt

Reference information:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kick_butt

kick butt (third-person singular simple present kicks butt, present participle kicking butt, simple past and past participle kicked butt)

(slang, idiomatic) To be impressive; to be decisively good or pleasant.

I never thought I'd say it, but being the governor of California kicks butt!

Synonyms

rock
rule

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search