PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

in a heap

Hungarian translation: összerogyott, összeroskadt, (a padlóra) zuhant

15:21 Feb 25, 2020
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / romantikus női regény
English term or phrase: in a heap
Szeretném, megkérdezni a véleményeteket, hogy szerintetek hogy lehetne lefordítani ebben a kontextusban a "heap " kifejezést?
Arról van szó, hogy egy erőszakos férj megveri a feleségét..

"
when she didn’t speak, he
bunched his fist, reared back his arm, and landed a punch against
her face so hard her world exploded in white. She went sprawling
over the desk, then tumbled IN A HEAP to the floor. "

köszönöm
Krisztina
Krisztina Krisztina
Hungary
Hungarian translation:összerogyott, összeroskadt, (a padlóra) zuhant
Explanation:
Ország szótár: Fall in a heap = összerogy, stb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-02-26 20:54:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Köszönöm.
Selected response from:

Sándor Hamvas
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm,
bár a "rongybaba" is tetszik, de az volt a gyorsabb és a pontosabb...
Krisztina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3összerogyott, összeroskadt, (a padlóra) zuhant
Sándor Hamvas
5mint egy rongybaba
Angéla Görbe


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mint egy rongybaba


Explanation:
Kicsit szabadabb megfogalmazásban:

Rongybabaként csuklott össze, majd elterült a padlón.



Angéla Görbe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tumbled in a heap
összerogyott, összeroskadt, (a padlóra) zuhant


Explanation:
Ország szótár: Fall in a heap = összerogy, stb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-02-26 20:54:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Köszönöm.


Sándor Hamvas
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm,
bár a "rongybaba" is tetszik, de az volt a gyorsabb és a pontosabb...
Krisztina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU
5 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Gizella Katalin Abrudan
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
4 days
  -> Köszönöm.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search