Fiduciary bond

Hungarian translation: vagyonkezelői biztosíték

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fiduciary bond
Hungarian translation:vagyonkezelői biztosíték
Entered by: Gabriella Vento

13:01 Jun 28, 2015
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Probate
English term or phrase: Fiduciary bond
Örökösödési üggyel kapcsolatos levelezést fordítok. a fenti kifejezéshez kérném a segítségeteket.
"Only a person living in the U.S. (preferably in California) can be put in charge of the estate. If you do not know someone in California who can do this, I can contact a "private professional fiduciary" who can be placed in charge. This person would be required to obtain a "bond" to make sure he does everything properly. "
Ez egy biztonsági letét, melyet a vagyon kijelölt kezelőjének kell letennie azért, hogy ha bármi okból nem megfelelően járna el, a vagyonra jogosultakat ebből az összegből kártalanítsák.
Talán van erre a magyar gyakorlatban általánosan használt kifejezés?

Előre lis köszönöm!
Gabriella Vento
United States
vagyonkezelői biztosíték
Explanation:
Ez a ravasz kis szócska, BOND nem mindig fordítható szótárak alapján, amikor magyar megfelelői a kontextustól erősen függenek. Ebben a hagyatéki ügyben szerintem nem KÖTVÉNY a lényeg, hanem az, hogy a hagyatéki vagyonkezelő engedéllyel, biztosítással és biztosítékkal rendelkezik, így az örökösök jobban megbíznak benne. Angolul itt ezt úgy szokás jelölni, hogy "licensed, insured and bonded" - sok esetben még angol anyanyelvűek sem igen értik a különbséget, így az amerikai illető (gondolom, megbízott ügyvéd, esetleg magánnyomozó) megkísérli a magyar (feltételezett) örökösöknek elmagyarázni, hogy mit is jelent a "fiduciary" (ld. előző kérdésedet). Én úgy oldanám meg, hogy az insured lesz biztosított, a bonded pedig biztosítékkal rendelkező. Épp múlt héten volt nagyon hasonló szöveg a kezemben, ott ezzel a megoldással éltünk. Egyébként ugyanezek a terminusok használatosak közjegyzők vonatkozásában is. Az alábbi magyarázat talán segítségedre lesz:

"'Bonded'

Being bonded means that a bonding company has secured money that is available to the consumer in the event they file a claim against the company. The secured money is in the control of the state, a bond, and not under the control of the company. Let’s say that you hire a cleaning company and they end up stealing your Nintendo Wii. Well, you would file a claim against the company and, after an investigation, would be paid out by this bond.

This is slightly different but similar to what it means for an employee to be bonded. Being bonded in that case means that a bonding company has investigated your background and finds that you’re trustworthy and “good” enough to insure. In general, this is generally done when an employee has to handle large amounts of money or handle valuable property like jewelry or art. There is a very extensive and deep background check involved and what the employer gets is insurance that you won’t steal. If you do, then the bonding company pays out the amount of the theft. By being bonded, it shows that the employee is trustworthy enough for a bonding company to insure you up to a certain amount. Now, a company that is bonded means that a bonding company has funds.

Licensed

For certain professions, a license is necessary to show that you’re competent and permitted to conduct business in the city, municipality, or state in which the license was issued. For example, home improvement contractors will have to be licensed to perform certain types of work and that license number will be printed on every advertisement they print. You can take that license number and look up their performance history in most states through the Better Business Bureau.

Insured

This is probably the most commonly understood of the three (second to being licensed) and this refers to what happens if someone gets hurt on the job. Let’s say a company is fixing your roof and a roofer falls off and hurts him or herself. If the company isn’t insured, then the claim gets filed against your homeowner’s insurance (bad). If the company is insured, then the claim gets filed against the roofing company’s insurance.

In summary, it’s important that anyone you work with is licensed, bonded, and insured. There’s no reason why you should have to work with someone who isn’t all three, unless being licensed doesn’t apply. Once you know that they are, research and confirm that they are being truthful. I can say that I’m bonded, but unless I provide the documentation and you can verify it, I’m not actually bonded."

Ugyanez a helyzet a közjegyzők esetében is, azt közjegyzői biztosítéknak fordítanám. Lásd:
"Notary Public Bond
In order to provide some protection to the public, California law requires every notary public to file an official bond in the amount of $15,000. The notary public bond is not an insurance policy for the notary public. The bond is designed only to provide a limited source of funds for paying claims against the notary public. The notary public remains personally liable to the full extent of any damages sustained and may be required to reimburse the bonding company for sums paid by the company because of misconduct or negligence of the notary public.
(Government Code sections 8212 to 8214)

Itt van egyébként az a bizonyos 'Surety bond', amit a szótárakban 'biztosítéki kötvény' néven említenek, de abban nincs benne a Fiduciary, ami szerintem a kérdésedben lényeges elem.
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm, Ildikó! Meggyőző a magyarázatod.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vagyonkezelői biztosíték
Ildiko Santana
4biztosíték nélküli kötvény
Peter Simon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiduciary bond
biztosíték nélküli kötvény


Explanation:
a Bank- és Tőzsdeszótár szerint. Természetesen lehet, hogy az alkalmazott eljárás eltér ...


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/about_4675650_fiduciary-bond.html
Peter Simon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm, a link jó volt, a de biztosíték nélküli bond nem vonatkozik a mi esetünkre. Adnék azért 1 Kudo-t, de nincs ilyen option.


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiduciary bond
vagyonkezelői biztosíték


Explanation:
Ez a ravasz kis szócska, BOND nem mindig fordítható szótárak alapján, amikor magyar megfelelői a kontextustól erősen függenek. Ebben a hagyatéki ügyben szerintem nem KÖTVÉNY a lényeg, hanem az, hogy a hagyatéki vagyonkezelő engedéllyel, biztosítással és biztosítékkal rendelkezik, így az örökösök jobban megbíznak benne. Angolul itt ezt úgy szokás jelölni, hogy "licensed, insured and bonded" - sok esetben még angol anyanyelvűek sem igen értik a különbséget, így az amerikai illető (gondolom, megbízott ügyvéd, esetleg magánnyomozó) megkísérli a magyar (feltételezett) örökösöknek elmagyarázni, hogy mit is jelent a "fiduciary" (ld. előző kérdésedet). Én úgy oldanám meg, hogy az insured lesz biztosított, a bonded pedig biztosítékkal rendelkező. Épp múlt héten volt nagyon hasonló szöveg a kezemben, ott ezzel a megoldással éltünk. Egyébként ugyanezek a terminusok használatosak közjegyzők vonatkozásában is. Az alábbi magyarázat talán segítségedre lesz:

"'Bonded'

Being bonded means that a bonding company has secured money that is available to the consumer in the event they file a claim against the company. The secured money is in the control of the state, a bond, and not under the control of the company. Let’s say that you hire a cleaning company and they end up stealing your Nintendo Wii. Well, you would file a claim against the company and, after an investigation, would be paid out by this bond.

This is slightly different but similar to what it means for an employee to be bonded. Being bonded in that case means that a bonding company has investigated your background and finds that you’re trustworthy and “good” enough to insure. In general, this is generally done when an employee has to handle large amounts of money or handle valuable property like jewelry or art. There is a very extensive and deep background check involved and what the employer gets is insurance that you won’t steal. If you do, then the bonding company pays out the amount of the theft. By being bonded, it shows that the employee is trustworthy enough for a bonding company to insure you up to a certain amount. Now, a company that is bonded means that a bonding company has funds.

Licensed

For certain professions, a license is necessary to show that you’re competent and permitted to conduct business in the city, municipality, or state in which the license was issued. For example, home improvement contractors will have to be licensed to perform certain types of work and that license number will be printed on every advertisement they print. You can take that license number and look up their performance history in most states through the Better Business Bureau.

Insured

This is probably the most commonly understood of the three (second to being licensed) and this refers to what happens if someone gets hurt on the job. Let’s say a company is fixing your roof and a roofer falls off and hurts him or herself. If the company isn’t insured, then the claim gets filed against your homeowner’s insurance (bad). If the company is insured, then the claim gets filed against the roofing company’s insurance.

In summary, it’s important that anyone you work with is licensed, bonded, and insured. There’s no reason why you should have to work with someone who isn’t all three, unless being licensed doesn’t apply. Once you know that they are, research and confirm that they are being truthful. I can say that I’m bonded, but unless I provide the documentation and you can verify it, I’m not actually bonded."

Ugyanez a helyzet a közjegyzők esetében is, azt közjegyzői biztosítéknak fordítanám. Lásd:
"Notary Public Bond
In order to provide some protection to the public, California law requires every notary public to file an official bond in the amount of $15,000. The notary public bond is not an insurance policy for the notary public. The bond is designed only to provide a limited source of funds for paying claims against the notary public. The notary public remains personally liable to the full extent of any damages sustained and may be required to reimburse the bonding company for sums paid by the company because of misconduct or negligence of the notary public.
(Government Code sections 8212 to 8214)

Itt van egyébként az a bizonyos 'Surety bond', amit a szótárakban 'biztosítéki kötvény' néven említenek, de abban nincs benne a Fiduciary, ami szerintem a kérdésedben lényeges elem.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Köszönöm, Ildikó! Meggyőző a magyarázatod.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 days
  -> Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search