Christian Scientist

Hungarian translation: A Keresztény Tudomány (felekezet tagja)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Christian Scientist
Hungarian translation:A Keresztény Tudomány (felekezet tagja)
Entered by: zoldsrac

19:50 Jan 26, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / denomination
English term or phrase: Christian Scientist
Egy nőt a súlyos betegsége idején megpróbálnak rábírni, hogy legyen ő is "Christian Scientist". Hogy mondják ezt magyarul? "Keresztyén Tudóst" látok a neten, csak nem akarom elhinni.
zoldsrac
Keresztény Tudomány (felekezet tagja)
Explanation:
http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keresztény_Tudomány_(felekezet)
http://antiszekta.gportal.hu/gindex.php?pg=13883426
Selected response from:

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Keresztény Tudomány (felekezet tagja)
Balázs Sudár
5 -1Keresztény tudós
Judit7


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
christian scientist
Keresztény Tudomány (felekezet tagja)


Explanation:
http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keresztény_Tudomány_(felekezet)
http://antiszekta.gportal.hu/gindex.php?pg=13883426


Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilaszlo
28 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  hollowman (X)
11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Rózsa Parajdi
12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Hungary GMK
16 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
christian scientist
Keresztény tudós


Explanation:
Pedig, igen, egészen egyszerűen keresztény tudóst jelent. A forrás szöveg viszont elég furcsa lehet, hiszen tudóssá, legyen az Keresztény vagy ateista, nem rábeszéléssel válik valaki. Egyébként rengeteg Keresztény tudós volt és van a világban, csak egyetlen példa:
Sir Isaac Newton, English scientist who formulated the laws of gravitation and motion, 1642-1727: Newton's achievements in science are very well known, but it is not so well known that he spent more time studying the Bible than studying the stars.
"There are more sure marks of authenticity in the Bible than in any profane history. All my discoveries have been made in answer to prayer. I can take my telescope and look millions of miles into space; but I can go away to my room and in prayer get nearer to God and Heaven than I can when assisted by all the telescopes of Earth." (Newton)



    Reference: http://www.csmonitor.com/
Judit7
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Itt egyértelműen a felekezetről van szó, ezért is írták nagy kezdőbetűvel és tették idézőjelbe mindkét szót.
18 mins
  -> Igen, jobban utána néztem, és igazad van.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search