retailing and shopping

Hungarian translation: kiskereskedés és üzletvezetés/boltvezetés

19:55 Aug 7, 2018
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / shopping
English term or phrase: retailing and shopping
Szisztok!
Segítsetek kérem, hogyan fordítanátok az alábbi mondatot?
Invariably, retailing and shopping are used as interchangeable terms and little or no attempt is made to locate their differences, similarities or functions.
Desigual AsAd
Hungary
Hungarian translation:kiskereskedés és üzletvezetés/boltvezetés
Explanation:
Nem találkoztam még ilyen értelemben a "shoppinggal", de talán valami ilyesmire gondoltak. Ha a szövegben hosszabban taglalják később a különbségeket és hasonlóságokat, érdemes lehet először azt elolvasni/lefordítani, és utána annak ismeretében megtalálni a megfelelő magyar összefoglaló kifejezéseket.
Selected response from:

András Veszelka
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5kiskereskedelmi árusítás és vásárlás
JANOS SAMU
2kiskereskedés és üzletvezetés/boltvezetés
András Veszelka
Summary of reference entries provided
Shopping for a theory of retail change
Erzsébet Czopyk

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kiskereskedés és üzletvezetés/boltvezetés


Explanation:
Nem találkoztam még ilyen értelemben a "shoppinggal", de talán valami ilyesmire gondoltak. Ha a szövegben hosszabban taglalják később a különbségeket és hasonlóságokat, érdemes lehet először azt elolvasni/lefordítani, és utána annak ismeretében megtalálni a megfelelő magyar összefoglaló kifejezéseket.

András Veszelka
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Köszönöm.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kiskereskedelmi árusítás és vásárlás


Explanation:
A szövegkörnyezetként megadott mondat nem jelzi, hogy tudatlan vásárlók vagy szakemberek keverik össze a fogalmakat. Én ilyen összekeverést még nem hallottam. Az szomorú ha az eladás és a vásárlás fogalmát összekeverik, DE és itt van a nagybetűs DE, ha más nincs megadva, akkor ennek a két fogalomnak az ismert magyar megfelelőjét kell használni a fordításban és nem találgatni, hogy aki írta mire gondolatot. Ha pongyolán fogalmazott és ezért rossz fordítást kapott, magára vessen. A mondatot így fordítanám: A kiskereskedelmi árusítás és a vásárlás fogalmát állandóan keverik és összevissza használják vagy pedig meg sem kísérlik, hogy utána nézzenek annak, hogy mi a fogalmak közti különbség, miben hasonlítanak egymásra és mi a funkciójuk.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Vento: Ez a hű fordítás, még akkor is, ha a mondatnak (és a megállapításnak) nem sok értelme van. Valamit a saját ellentétével összetéveszteni - ilyen abszurd gondolatot csak Franz Kafkától vagy egy kvantumfizikustól vár az ember.
6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Peter Szekretar
9 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  hollowman2
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Köszönöm




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Shopping for a theory of retail change

Reference information:
Marketing Theory: A Student Text
Szerkesztette: Michael J Baker, Michael Saren

Shopping for a theory of retail change

Invariably, retailing and shopping are used as interchangeable terms within the mainstream media (and in some areas of the academic literature) and little or no attempt has been made to locate their differences, similarities or functions. Clearly, both are interdependent but distinct: shopping is a consumer act, retailing is a business system. Retailing and shopping are inextricably linked through a shared process. Shopping is the often repetitive, demonstrable act of acquiring goods and services for personal use by a consumer. Its counterpart is retailing. Retailing is the formalized business system that emerges, establishes and evolves as a means of facilitating, enabling and stimulating the consumer’s shopping act.

Arguably, the study of how and why consumers shop is more theoretically advanced than that of retailing. Drawing contributions from a variety of fields and disciplines (particularly psychology, social anthropology and human geography), the study of shopping is used to provide insights into how products, brands and shopping are adopted by consumers to create, augment and enhance their personal identities, and define their role and status within society, and to explain how individuals find their place within sub-groups and other social forms.
In the past generation, in particular, the case for the study of shopping has advanced as a result of a number of significant drivers. The first is the emergence of consumer behaviour as a critical component of marketing education. The study of shopping provides an accessible and inclusive platform for researchers to explore and understand a variety of behavioural dimensions, including the dynamics that influence and affect patterns of consumption, the dynamics of group interaction upon brand selection, and the impact of product aesthetics and environmental cues upon product choice within discrete consumption settings.

Second, consideration of the motives, methods and developments in shopping, from the perspective of both consumer and retailer, has shifted into the realm of mainstream culture. There is an appetite - in many instances, taking the form of entertainment - for a lighter-touch analysis of how people shop and the factors that influence and affect what, how and where they purchase. As a result, new strands of research outputs have emerged which seek to provide explanations for trends in shopping and in particular the extremes in shopping behaviour.
Third, the transformational impact of digital technologies upon shopping has resulted in a deluge of new research.


https://nscpolteksby.ac.id/ebook/files/Ebook/Business Admini...
Theories of retailing
Christopher Moore
Shopping for a theory of retail change
Invariably, retailing and shopping are used as interchangeable terms and little or no attempt is made to locate their differences, similarities or functions. Clearly, both are interdependent but distinct: shopping is a consumer act, retailing is a business system. Retailing and shopping are inextricably linked. Shopping is the often repetitive, demonstrable act of acquiring goods and services for personal use by a consumer. Its counterpart in the supply chain is
retailing. Retailing is the formalized business system that emerges, establishes and evolves as a means of facilitating, enabling and stimulating the consumer’s shopping act.

Arguably, the study of shopping is more theoretically advanced than that of retailing. Drawing contributions from a variety of fields and disciplines (particularly psychology, social anthropology and human geography), the study of shopping is used to provide insights into how products, brands and shopping are adopted by consumers to create, augment and enhance their personal identities, and define their role and status within society, and to explain how individuals find their place within sub-groups and other social forms.

In the past generation, in particular, the case for the study of shopping has advanced as a result of three significant drivers. The first is the emergence of consumer behaviour as a critical component of marketing education. The study
of shopping provides an accessible and inclusive platform for researchers to explore and understand a variety of behavioural dimensions, including the dynamics that influence and affect patterns of consumption, the dynamics of
group interaction upon brand selection, and the impact of product aesthetics and environmental cues upon product choice within discrete consumption settings.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Ha már a kérdező nem vette a fáradságot... ;-)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Nem én mondtam ;) köszönöm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search