relapsing fever

Hungarian translation: visszatérő láz (febris recurrens)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relapsing fever
Hungarian translation:visszatérő láz (febris recurrens)

09:35 Jul 21, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: relapsing fever
THEY SPREAD Q FEVER, RELAPSING FEVER, ROCKY MOUNTAIN SPOTTED FEVER AND LYME DISEASE.
Krisztina Szűcs
Romania
visszatérő láz (febris recurrens)
Explanation:
A Borrelia recurrentis által okozott fertőző betegség, főleg a ruhatetű terjeszti. A Borrelia más fajait a kullancsok hordozzák.
Selected response from:

Hungi (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5visszatérő láz (febris recurrens)
Hungi (X)
4kiújuló/visszatérő láz
Jozsef Gal
4 -1váltóláz
susanna b


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
váltóláz


Explanation:
a visszatérő, azaz váltóláz

susanna b
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hungi (X): A váltóláz a malária bevett magyar neve, amely egy másik betegség.
7 mins

disagree  Dr. Janos Annus (X): Az a malária. A Febris recurrens-t, vagy visszatérő lázat a Borrelia recurrentis baktérium okozza.
48 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiújuló/visszatérő láz


Explanation:
talán egy orvos megmondja melyik a gyakoribb használat

Jozsef Gal
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
visszatérő láz (febris recurrens)


Explanation:
A Borrelia recurrentis által okozott fertőző betegség, főleg a ruhatetű terjeszti. A Borrelia más fajait a kullancsok hordozzák.

Hungi (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabor Kun: http://www.turabot.hu/erdekes/kullancs.html
2 mins

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
15 mins

agree  Dr. Janos Annus (X): Pontosan erről van szó.
43 mins

agree  ERIKA DAVID
2 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search