have long butted heads

Hungarian translation: régi ellenfelek

17:10 Dec 7, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: have long butted heads
In Alaska the oil and gas industry, conservationists and the federal govwernment have long butted heads over proposed drilling on the northern coastal plain...
Nora Balint
Hungary
Hungarian translation:régi ellenfelek
Explanation:
lehet talán szebb kifejezást (képszerü forditást) találni, pl. sokszor akasztottak tengelyt
Selected response from:

denny (X)
Grading comment
koszonom a valaszt :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3régi ellenfelek
denny (X)
5régóta viaskodnak
Ágnes Fülöp


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
régi ellenfelek


Explanation:
lehet talán szebb kifejezást (képszerü forditást) találni, pl. sokszor akasztottak tengelyt

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1667
Grading comment
koszonom a valaszt :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
4 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
5 hrs

agree  perke
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
régóta viaskodnak


Explanation:
még egy ötlet ;-)

Ágnes Fülöp
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search