shiksa

Hungarian translation: siksze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shiksa
Hungarian translation:siksze
Entered by: denny (X)

14:21 May 11, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: shiksa
A Webster szerint "non-Jewish girl." Tud valaki magyar szót rá? A Sztaki szótárban csak "lány"-ként fordítják. Fontos lenne valami jiddis eredetű szó, vagy amit a magyar zsidók használnak.

A szövegkörnyezet:
How can he expect me to make a choice, for me to say: "Yes, Dad, I'll give up my shiksa and be a good Jewish boy from now on." (a vallásos zsidó apa nem helyesli fia házasságát a nem-zsidó lánnyal)
Palko Agi
siksze
Explanation:
jiddis; ez a magyar változat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-05-11 14:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.es.hu/pd/display.asp?channel=IRODALOM0316&article...
Selected response from:

denny (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7siksze
denny (X)
5"siksze", nem zsidó (lány)
oliver deutsch
5gój nő (pej.)
Karoly Lazar
3 -1goj
huntr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
goj


Explanation:
A gadzsi imho idegen csajt jelent, a gadzso meg idegen pasit (vo: siksza, goj).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-05-11 14:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

olyan vegyes felvágottnak. Így lett a goj szó jelentése előbb \"római\", később általában \"nem-zsidó\".
www.danielcsoport.hu/teologia/raj.htm


    tilos.hu/pipermail/agora/1999-December/004592.html
huntr
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gagi: A gój valóban nem zsidót jelent, de más a konnotációja. A siksza jiddis szó, a magyar zsidók is ezt használják.
4 mins

neutral  Csaba Ban: gádzsi/gádzsó: idegen, ennyi stimmel, csak éppen a romák szemszögéből nézve. Vö: "Gadzso dilo" c. francia film
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
siksze


Explanation:
jiddis; ez a magyar változat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-05-11 14:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.es.hu/pd/display.asp?channel=IRODALOM0316&article...

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: igen, siksze: http://www.szombat.org/h0301k.htm
1 hr

agree  perke: Igen, igen
1 hr

agree  Csaba Ban: etimológia (Oxford Dict of Eng): "suksza" héber: "utálatos", "megvetett" nőnemű alakja
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a javítást/kiegészítést

agree  noezis
3 hrs

agree  Nora Balint
5 hrs

agree  huntr
5 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gój nő (pej.)


Explanation:
Pontosabban: "Shiksa is usually used to describe a Goy woman who is married to or dating a Jewish man." (http://www.yourencyclopedia.net/Goyim)


    Reference: http://www.shamash.org/lists/scj-faq/HTML/faq/19-06.html
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/shikse
Karoly Lazar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"siksze", nem zsidó (lány)


Explanation:
A siksze szó a jiddis nyelvhez kapcsolódik, s ennek közvetítésével honosodott meg. (Más, pejoratív értelmű szavakhoz hasonlóan, pl. "ganef"-tolvaj). A szó eredetije azonban a héberben "sheketz", ami szó szerint (tehát a modern héber nyelvben) tisztátalan csúszómászót. férget jelent.

oliver deutsch
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search