Fun in the sun

Hungarian translation: szabadtéri kikapcsolódás

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fun in the sun
Hungarian translation:szabadtéri kikapcsolódás
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

13:20 Jun 27, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Fun in the sun
Szleng. Valami laza oldalon lesz fenn, de abszolute semmi szovegkornyezetem nincs.
Ivan Frankovics
Hungary
szabadteri kikapcsolodas
Explanation:
Barmifele szabadteri kikapcsolodas, idotoltes, szorakozas. Tkp. Az "in the Sun" egyszeruen az "outdoors" megfeleloje, azaz a szabadban, friss levegon, stb.
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2szabadteri kikapcsolodas
Ildiko Santana
4 +1a napozás örömei
denny (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fun in the sun
a napozás örömei


Explanation:
semmi szleng vonatkozását nem ismerem, de nem is nagyon lehet, mert ebben az értelemben rendkivül elterjedt kifejezés

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HalmoforBT
1 hr

neutral  Ildiko Santana: *Nem* csak a napozasra vonatkozik, hanem barmifele szabadteri idotoltesre.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fun in the sun
szabadteri kikapcsolodas


Explanation:
Barmifele szabadteri kikapcsolodas, idotoltes, szorakozas. Tkp. Az "in the Sun" egyszeruen az "outdoors" megfeleloje, azaz a szabadban, friss levegon, stb.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
10 hrs

agree  mrrobkoc
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search