back tee

Hungarian translation: hátsó elütőhely

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back tee
Hungarian translation:hátsó elütőhely
Entered by: Krisztina Bottai

14:05 Oct 1, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
English term or phrase: back tee
Szövegkörnyezet:
At 7,500 yards from the championship tees and 7,100 yards from the back tees, the XX course will be one of the longest course in Egypt.
Nagyjából értem, miről van szó, csak arra lennék kíváncsi, van-e erre magyar megfelelő.
Krisztina Bottai
France
hátsó elütőhely
Explanation:
Bár a "tee"-re teszik fel a labdát elütéskor, a megadott mondatban inkább az elütőhelyre vonatkozik szerintem.
Selected response from:

ilaszlo
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönö, mindkettőtök válaszát.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hátsó elütőhely
ilaszlo
4hátsó labdatartó
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hátsó labdatartó


Explanation:
We have two tees from front to back and we have a tee where we are going to put the ball every time, exactly in the middle between the front and back tees.
http://www.golflink.com/tipsvideos/video.asp?v=9023

Play from the correct tee box: The back tee is reserved for low-handicap and professional golfers. There is nothing good that can come from struggling all day to reach the greens. Playing from the wrong tee box can make you swing too hard, ruin your tempo, and ultimately play slowly while looking for errant shots. Play the tee box that is recommended for your handicap. You will thank yourself, perform better, and enjoy the game more
http://dyn.pga.com/improve/tips/general/improve_livingston06...

A http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golf leírás is hasznos lehet.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hátsó elütőhely


Explanation:
Bár a "tee"-re teszik fel a labdát elütéskor, a megadott mondatban inkább az elütőhelyre vonatkozik szerintem.


    Reference: http://www.golftravel.hu/index.php?page=50
ilaszlo
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Köszönö, mindkettőtök válaszát.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search