Stud Girth

Hungarian translation: hasvédős heveder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stud Girth
Hungarian translation:hasvédős heveder
Entered by: hollowman2

07:42 May 9, 2012
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / horse riding
English term or phrase: Stud Girth
Well padded stud girth for great and safe support.
Beata_Toth
Ld. lent.
Explanation:
Csak tippelek: hasvédős heveder
Selected response from:

hollowman2
Grading comment
Ez telitalálat! Köszönöm! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hasvédős heveder
Ildiko Laskay
1Ld. lent.
hollowman2


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stud girth
Ld. lent.


Explanation:
Csak tippelek: hasvédős heveder

hollowman2
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ez telitalálat! Köszönöm! :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stud girth
hasvédős heveder


Explanation:
Olyan heveder, amelynek alul van egy kiszélesedő része.

http://www.brendonsaddlery.co.uk/itemlist.asp?hr=Horse&categ...
http://www.patchesequestrian.co.uk/html/comfort_zone_stud_gi...
http://www.jeffersequine.com/elastic-stud-girth-cair/camid/e...


http://www.lovasplaza.hu/262-hevederek/773-hasvedos-heveder/
http://www.imaginelovas.hu/Termekek.aspx?kat=278
http://www.lovasok.hu/lovasbolt/product_info.php?cPath=20&pr...

Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen a magyarázatot. Sokat segített. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
1 hr

agree  Ildiko Santana: Precisely. They are called stud girths because they are designed to protect the belly from the studs. :) http://www.horseforum.com/horse-tack-equipment/stud-girth-47...
8 hrs

agree  hollowman2
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search