International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

post

Hungarian translation: naplóbejegyzés, bejegyzés, hozzászólás

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post
Hungarian translation:naplóbejegyzés, bejegyzés, hozzászólás
Entered by: fellner

22:20 Apr 14, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile phone
English term or phrase: post
Without any knowledge of HTML, FTP or HTTP, you can create your personal website or weblog (blog) with your entries, so called posts, which are then listed in a chronological order.
Csaba Burillak
naplóbejegyzés v. bejegyzés
Explanation:
Én ebben a helyzetben ennek fordítanám. Máshol esetleg hirdetménynek, hozzászólásnak.
Selected response from:

fellner
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3naplóbejegyzés v. bejegyzés
fellner
4 +1postázás
Andras Mohay (X)
4posta/levél/küldemény
T. Czibulyás


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
naplóbejegyzés v. bejegyzés


Explanation:
Én ebben a helyzetben ennek fordítanám. Máshol esetleg hirdetménynek, hozzászólásnak.

fellner
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Köszi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoltán Medgyesi: Valami ilyesmi. Igazán jó fordítást nem láttam még.
8 hrs

agree  Rita Fejér: ilyen esetben a tévedések elkerülése végett én így írnám: bejegyzés (post). Sokszor az angol kifelyezés már annyira meghonosodott, hogy lefordítva nem érthetö.
13 hrs

agree  CSsys (X)
21 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posta/levél/küldemény


Explanation:
időrendi sorolással/sorrendben.

T. Czibulyás
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postázás


Explanation:
Idétlen ugyan, de a "postázás" elég gyakori ekvivalens. A "naplóbejegyzés" már (túl)értelmezés, s a kérdéses passzusba egyáltalán nem illik bele

"... bejegyzéseivel, az ún. postázásokkal..."

Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MandC: Nem idétlen. Üzenetküldésnél (pl. e-mail) egyirányú a kapcsolat a feladó és a címzett között. A "Posting" akkor használatos, amikor pl. levelezőlistával tartasz többirányú kapcsolatot. A blog esetében is az üzenet nyilvánosan elérhető, tehát POSTÁZOTT.
17 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a kiegészítést :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search