International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

TFT

Hungarian translation: TFT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TFT
Hungarian translation:TFT
Entered by: CSsys (X)

19:40 Apr 12, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile phone
English term or phrase: TFT
132 x 176 pixels, 262K colors, TFT
TFT marad, nem? Van magyar megfelelője?
Csaba Burillak
TFT
Explanation:
TFT - Thinn Film Transistor
Vékonyfilm Tranzisztor
Az LCD technológián alapuló kijelző-szerkezet, amelyben egyetlen pixel állapotát több tranzisztor határozza meg.

fordításban marad TFT
Selected response from:

CSsys (X)
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3TFT
CSsys (X)
4TFT
HalmoforBT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tft
TFT


Explanation:
TFT - Thinn Film Transistor
Vékonyfilm Tranzisztor
Az LCD technológián alapuló kijelző-szerkezet, amelyben egyetlen pixel állapotát több tranzisztor határozza meg.

fordításban marad TFT


    Reference: http://www.mimi.hu/informatika/tft.html
CSsys (X)
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fellner
1 hr
  -> köszönöm

agree  Andrea Szabados: Csak annyi korrekcióval, hogy a Thin egy 'n'
1 hr
  -> A kiegészítés helyénvaló.Köszönöm.

agree  Sonia Soros
11 hrs
  -> köszönöm

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tft
TFT


Explanation:
Nem fordítjuk. Jelentése: TFT

TFT (thin film transistor) is a type of LCD (liquid crystal display) flat-panel display technology.

Compared to other types of LCD technology, TFT features excellent image quality and response time, but uses more power, and is more expensive.

TFT technology is an active-matrix technology, meaning that a tiny circuit (a transistor) is located next to each pixel, allowing the pixel to be turned on and off individually. This permits faster response time and greater contrast compared to passive-matrix technology.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-14 07:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fenti szöveg szerint minden egyes pixel bekapcsolt vagy kikapcsolt állapotát egy-egy tranzisztor vezérli, eltérően C&S szövegétől. Ezért a linket is megadom: www.phonescoop.com/glossary/term.php?gid=117

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-14 07:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egy másik link, azonos értelemmel:
clearlyexplained.com/technology/glossary/S-T/TFT.html
TFT - Thin film transistor
A type of LCD that is sometimes called an active matrix. TFT is actually a component of a an LCD to improve the quality and control of the LCD display. It is basically a tiny transistor linked to each individual pixel on the screen.



HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search