International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Worms

Hungarian translation: Worms (játék címe)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Worms
Hungarian translation:Worms (játék címe)
Entered by: fellner

21:38 Apr 12, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile phone
English term or phrase: Worms
Szintén mobiltelefon menüjében a közismert játék neve.
Csaba Burillak
Worms
Explanation:
Ezt a játékot mindenki Wormsnak ismeri... Hacsak nem a másik közismert, "Kígyó"-ról van szó.
Selected response from:

fellner
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Worms
fellner
2 -1Kígyó
Andrea Szabados


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worms
Worms


Explanation:
Ezt a játékot mindenki Wormsnak ismeri... Hacsak nem a másik közismert, "Kígyó"-ról van szó.

fellner
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Szabolcs Varga: hacsak nem a kígyó... :-)
1 min

agree  mrrobkoc
11 hrs

neutral  Csaba Ban: nem összekeverendő egy német város nevével (Worms), ahol az 1521-es birodalmi gyűlésen elítélték Luther tanait :)
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
worms
Kígyó


Explanation:
Csak tipp.

A Nokia Snake-nek hívja, de ugyanarról van szó, gondolom.

Andrea Szabados
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Szabolcs Varga: Nem biztos... a klasszikus Wormsban férgek lüvik egymást... :-)
0 min

neutral  Krisztina Lelik: a kígyó más
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search