how are you

Hungarian translation: Hogy vagy?

20:28 Jan 22, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: how are you
nothing
Kelsey
Hungarian translation:Hogy vagy?
Explanation:
Hogy=how
you are = te vagy

i am= én vagyok
you are= te vagy
he is= ö van
we are= mi vagyunk
you are= ti vagytok
they are = ök vannak

Plural: Hogy vagytok?
Selected response from:

concolee
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hogy vagy?
concolee
5 +2Hogy vagy?
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1És te... hogy vagy?
Csaba Ban


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hogy vagy?


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perke
1 hr
  -> Koszonom szepen.

agree  gagi
2 hrs
  -> Koszonom szepen.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hogy vagy?


Explanation:
Hogy=how
you are = te vagy

i am= én vagyok
you are= te vagy
he is= ö van
we are= mi vagyunk
you are= ti vagytok
they are = ök vannak

Plural: Hogy vagytok?


concolee
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoldsrac
11 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
16 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 days 19 hrs

agree  Kathrin.B
9 days

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
És te... hogy vagy?


Explanation:
The previous two are perfectly OK.
This one here is the Vodafone slogan is Hungarian.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathrin.B
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search