authorities may provide

Hungarian translation: lásd lent

13:49 Apr 27, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: authorities may provide
Íme, a teljes mondat:
"National Customs authorities may provide various combinations of the eight copy set appropriate for the purpose for which they are intended."

Tágabb szövegkörnyezet: uniós tranzit (árutovábbítás)

Ami izgat, az a "may" jelentése az adott esetben: a vámhatóságoknak elő kell írniuk, vagy előírhatják? Annyiból ciki, hogy a 8 példány tartalmát, sorrendiségét az anyag részletesen ismerteti, ott már nem nagyon lehet kombinálni: lehet, hogy arra utal, hogy a nemzeti jogszabályok révén teszik kötelezővé az uniós okmány használatát?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Hungarian translation:lásd lent
Explanation:
Számomra egyértelműnek tűnik, hogy az egyes nemzeti vámhatóságok az adott célnak megfelelő kombinációban követelHETik meg a nyolc példány használatát, tehát nem követelmény, hanem választható lehetőség.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-27 14:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ebből a leírásból az derül ki, hogy a 8-példányos csomagból a célnak megfelelő kombináció választható.

The Single Administrative Document (SAD)

This is a multi-copy form which is used throughout the Community, EFTA and Visegrad countries for the control of imports, exports and goods in transit.

It is an eight part document consisting of the following copies:

*
* Copy 1 Office of departure;
* Copy 2 Export declaration;
* Copy 3 CT principal/consignor/exporter’s copy;
* Copy 4 Office of destination, or Community status (T2L) document;
* Copy 5 Transit return copy;
* Copy 6 Import declaration;
* Copy 7 Statistical copy for use in the member state of destination;
Copy 8 Consignee’s copy.

National Customs authorities provide various combinations of the eight copy set appropriate for the purpose for which they are intended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-27 14:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Úgy tudom elképzelni, hogy a tranzitországot nem feltétlenül érdekli pl. sem a kiviteli, sem a behozatali nyilatkozat (2. és 6. példány), de a rendeltetési hely szerinti ország statisztikai példánya sem (7. példány).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-27 14:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Íme egy példa:

The Community transit procedure is compulsory for third-country goods.

*****A T1 transit declaration (copies 1, 4 and 5 of the SAD) is issued and a guarantee is furnished.*****
Selected response from:

MandC
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm, tökéletes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lásd lent
MandC
3may - provide - various
sano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lásd lent


Explanation:
Számomra egyértelműnek tűnik, hogy az egyes nemzeti vámhatóságok az adott célnak megfelelő kombinációban követelHETik meg a nyolc példány használatát, tehát nem követelmény, hanem választható lehetőség.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-27 14:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ebből a leírásból az derül ki, hogy a 8-példányos csomagból a célnak megfelelő kombináció választható.

The Single Administrative Document (SAD)

This is a multi-copy form which is used throughout the Community, EFTA and Visegrad countries for the control of imports, exports and goods in transit.

It is an eight part document consisting of the following copies:

*
* Copy 1 Office of departure;
* Copy 2 Export declaration;
* Copy 3 CT principal/consignor/exporter’s copy;
* Copy 4 Office of destination, or Community status (T2L) document;
* Copy 5 Transit return copy;
* Copy 6 Import declaration;
* Copy 7 Statistical copy for use in the member state of destination;
Copy 8 Consignee’s copy.

National Customs authorities provide various combinations of the eight copy set appropriate for the purpose for which they are intended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-27 14:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Úgy tudom elképzelni, hogy a tranzitországot nem feltétlenül érdekli pl. sem a kiviteli, sem a behozatali nyilatkozat (2. és 6. példány), de a rendeltetési hely szerinti ország statisztikai példánya sem (7. példány).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-27 14:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Íme egy példa:

The Community transit procedure is compulsory for third-country goods.

*****A T1 transit declaration (copies 1, 4 and 5 of the SAD) is issued and a guarantee is furnished.*****

MandC
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Köszönöm, tökéletes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi
53 mins
  -> Köszi

agree  juvera
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Dr. Janos Annus: Bár már kapitalizmus van, de a vámhatóság az hatóság.. ők választhatnak.. most van éppen egy EUs vita, hogy helyesen jártak-e el TIR dokumentumokkal kapcsolatban. Ez a reflex még a szocializmusból van. Ők választhatnak. Period.
4 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may - provide - various


Explanation:
Szerintem ez itt többesszámra vonatkozik... Mármint, hogy a vámhatóságtól a 8 elemes készlet elemeit különböző féle képpen társítva, a társítás(ok)nak megfelelő célzattal vehetjük kézhez...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-27 22:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...legalábbis én így értem...

sano




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search