achieve improvements

Hungarian translation: előrelépést jelent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:achieve improvements
Hungarian translation:előrelépést jelent
Entered by: Katarzyna Bieniaszewska

10:51 Nov 15, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: achieve improvements
I don't know how to translate "improvements will be achieved". The whole sentence is
With the introduction of the new contract awarding software, improvements for you as well as for us will be achieved in various areas:
Katarzyna Bieniaszewska
Poland
előrelépést jelent
Explanation:
én így fordítanám...
Selected response from:

egerhazi
Grading comment
Köszi szépen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5javulást ér(ünk/nek) el
HalmoforBT
3 +1előrelépést jelent
egerhazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
előrelépést jelent


Explanation:
én így fordítanám...

egerhazi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszi szépen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Hajdu
16 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
javulást ér(ünk/nek) el


Explanation:
Improvement means "javítás" as well, but in this expression you may use only "javulás", and only in singular.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search